1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte att du dör!"

"Jag vill inte att du dör!"

Translation:I do not want you to die!

January 5, 2015

30 Comments


LearnLang302

This is so sad! :'c


FreeAlarmBells

That's the deepest sentence on Duolingo


person222222

im having a very difficult time figuring out when it is necessary to use att and when you don't need it. Could someone explain this?


FilipeMart104339

When you want, you want 'something'. And that something may be stated simply as a noun: "I want a book", which in Swedish is quite easy because you can't have a noun after "vill", you always have to state that you "want to have". So:

"I want a sandwich" = "Jag vill ha en smörgås".

But that 'something' that you want, may be an action (a verb), and in this case, you have two options.

If the Subject of the second clause is the same as the first one's, that is, I want that I die or HE wants that HE goes to Stockholm, you use the infinitive form as in English.

"Jag vill dö" = "I want to die"

"Han vill åka till Stockholm" = "He wants to go to Stockholm".

However, if the Second Subject is different from the First one, then you have to use the relative clause structure, that is:

"Jag vill inte att du dör" = "I don't want you to die" (lit. I don't want that you die).

"Jag vill att du läser min bok" = "I want you to read my book" (lit. I want that you read my book)

Hope that helps!


HaydenJJM

This is a late reply but this is one of the best explanations I've seen on Duo, really well put together and very helpful. Tack! :)


rami59

Even later reply and I couldn't stop to think wow what a perfect reply!


Kai9116

Great explanation, tack så mycket!


KamranWali

Thank you. This really helps. Have lingot from me. :)


Merlin_Szymanski

maybe its like the german "dass" --> I dont want, that (dass, att) you die... -jag ser, att du skriver - I see, that you write (?)


Dazdingo0

Yes please . Can someone also explain where to use att(like in this sentence it says att du but translation is you to)?


PatruAloeil

I think “att” is here because, unlike English, I think Swedish has to have a conjunction to fill in the empty spot. We never use a conjunction when we say “I don’t want you to die” or something; it just seems weird that we put an infinitive verb at the end instead of just having a conjunction.


Brunni8

But you can say "I don´t want THAT you die", which, in this case, would follow the same extructure as in the Swedish sentence. Thing is "I don´t want you to die" has a subordinate final sentence, which is seen by "to". Note the "difference" here: "I don´t want you to do those things" and "I don´t want you do those things"- Almost same meaning, unless by the fact that in the first, having a subordinate final sentence, there´s the detail of future, potential, etc. and in the second one there actual action happerning "right now", so to say.


Sgt.Burden

So this is why the soldier was crying :(.


Skyprisoner

Jag är så ledsen :c


JonathonAustin

What happened to 'vill ha' ? Is 'att' infinitive? Someone please help me understand this sentence


gabrielarangel

"vill ha" is only for when you "want to have" something... Like in "Jag vill ha en hund", which would be "I want [to have] a dog". "Vill", when used like this, is just to want something. hope this helps! :)


WraythRose

so would "jag vill ha att du dör" then be I want you to die?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That would be jag vill att du dör.


RichardB_Lebanon

I assume "i don't want that you die" is also correct. Stämmer det?


Klgregonis

I don't want that you ------ would mark someone as a non-native speaker of English, although it is grammatical, technically.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Though you may notice that many native speakers use that superfluously. ;)


RichardB_Lebanon

Thx guys. I have the opposit question in swedish. Do we have the same grammar construction for this sentence? Something like : jag vill inte dig att dö


sotnosen93

No, that's not grammatically correct.


NordicWay

cant we say : Jag vill inte du att döa ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

You're translating too literally.


RyanVolkquin

I got the listening exercise for this one and as hard as I try I can't even hear the "att" when played at full speed. It's definitely there, I'm just feeling down at the prospect that I'll probably miss a lot of information when listening to native speakers :(


viv1kk

Det är så ledsen, kan jag får ett gillar

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started