"Jag vill inte att du dör!"

Translation:I do not want you to die!

January 5, 2015

25 Comments


Svalfjor

This is so sad! :'c

January 5, 2015

FreeAlarmBells

That's the deepest sentence on Duolingo

April 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Duolingo cares <3

February 4, 2015

AlecHirsch1

im having a very difficult time figuring out when it is necessary to use att and when you don't need it. Could someone explain this?

September 21, 2015

FilipeMart104339

When you want, you want 'something'. And that something may be stated simply as a noun: "I want a book", which in Swedish is quite easy because you can't have a noun after "vill", you always have to state that you "want to have". So:

"I want a sandwich" = "Jag vill ha en smörgås".

But that 'something' that you want, may be an action (a verb), and in this case, you have two options.

If the Subject of the second clause is the same as the first one's, that is, I want that I die or HE wants that HE goes to Stockholm, you use the infinitive form as in English.

"Jag vill dö" = "I want to die"

"Han vill åka till Stockholm" = "He wants to go to Stockholm".

However, if the Second Subject is different from the First one, then you have to use the relative clause structure, that is:

"Jag vill inte att du dör" = "I don't want you to die" (lit. I don't want that you die).

"Jag vill att du läser min bok" = "I want you to read my book" (lit. I want that you read my book)

Hope that helps!

April 26, 2018

HaydenJJM

This is a late reply but this is one of the best explanations I've seen on Duo, really well put together and very helpful. Tack! :)

November 22, 2018

rami59

Even later reply and I couldn't stop to think wow what a perfect reply!

January 24, 2019

Kai9116

Great explanation, tack så mycket!

May 28, 2018

Merlin_Szymanski

maybe its like the german "dass" --> I dont want, that (dass, att) you die... -jag ser, att du skriver - I see, that you write (?)

December 14, 2015

Dazdingo0

Yes please . Can someone also explain where to use att(like in this sentence it says att du but translation is you to)?

October 18, 2015

PatruAloeil

I think “att” is here because, unlike English, I think Swedish has to have a conjunction to fill in the empty spot. We never use a conjunction when we say “I don’t want you to die” or something; it just seems weird that we put an infinitive verb at the end instead of just having a conjunction.

March 6, 2018

Sgt.Burden

So this is why the soldier was crying :(.

June 26, 2016

JonathonAustin

What happened to 'vill ha' ? Is 'att' infinitive? Someone please help me understand this sentence

May 4, 2015

gabrielarangel

"vill ha" is only for when you "want to have" something... Like in "Jag vill ha en hund", which would be "I want [to have] a dog". "Vill", when used like this, is just to want something. hope this helps! :)

May 6, 2015

WraythRose

so would "jag vill ha att du dör" then be I want you to die?

October 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That would be jag vill att du dör.

October 1, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

I assume "i don't want that you die" is also correct. Stämmer det?

October 28, 2015

Klgregonis

I don't want that you ------ would mark someone as a non-native speaker of English, although it is grammatical, technically.

November 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Though you may notice that many native speakers use that superfluously. ;)

November 23, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Thx guys. I have the opposit question in swedish. Do we have the same grammar construction for this sentence? Something like : jag vill inte dig att dö

November 23, 2015

sotnosen93

No, that's not grammatically correct.

January 14, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's bad English.

October 28, 2015

NordicWay

cant we say : Jag vill inte du att döa ?

June 19, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

You're translating too literally.

June 20, 2017

Skyprisoner

Jag är så ledsen :c

April 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.