1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man wants cream in his c…

"The man wants cream in his coffee."

Translation:Mannen vill ha grädde i kaffet.

January 5, 2015

14 Comments


thomas_wall

I'm curious what is wrong or sounds strange about the second option "Mannen vill ha grädde för hans kaffe." Is it just the preposition, so that "Mannen vill ha grädde i hans kaffe." would be ok?

edit: It's the possessive pronoun that's wrong, right? I think it would be ok with "Mannen vill ha grädde för sitt kaffe."


Lundgren8

It’s just strange because it’s not usually the preposition you use here.


thomas_wall

Ok, thanks. So is "Mannen vill ha grädde i hans kaffe." ok? Or would that mean he wants cream in someone else's coffee?


Lundgren8

Yes, you have to use sitt if you refer to the same man.


Pocketmoose

I learned that it's "en kaffe" when it's implied that it's a cup of coffee, which I think it is here, so why is that not a correct option?


Zamfir160900

What's the difference between "kräm" and "grädde"? Does grädde apply for foods only?


SvenskaSisyphus

Grädde refers to the milk product high in fat content which people may put in their coffee. Kräm refers to thick liquids that do not necessarily flow under their own weight. It can include medicinal creams, toothpaste, hand cream, and food creams. Maybe it can refer to the Food in a Tube that appears to be a thing in Sweden. https://www.ateriet.com/food-in-tubes-a-very-swedish-way-to-package-food/


Zamfir160900

Tack så mycket.


takver

Does the preposition 'till' also work here, giving the exact same meaning? "Mannen vill ha grädde till kaffet."


Zmrzlina

No, that means he wants cream, but not actually in the coffee. Till in this sense expresses something that goes together with the coffee, but isn't a part of it.

Example: ta en kaka till kaffet = Have a cookie to go with the coffee.

This applies to all kinds of food, for expressing separate parts of what's eaten. You could say "vi äter potatis och ärtor till biffen" to express that you're having potatoes and peas with the steak.


usinakenes

Why not "sin" ? Doesn't it mean an another one's coffee when we use "hans"?


Arnauti

Yes, hans kaffe means it's someone else's coffee. The suggested translation is just kaffet though, since in Swedish, we often prefer to use just the definite form when it's clear from context whose object we're talking about. But you could also say sitt kaffe, it's just a little less idiomatic, but not at all wrong.


usinakenes

oh, i understand now. thanks


maylisabad

Mannen vill ha grädde I kaffet

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.