"The man wants cream in his coffee."

Translation:Mannen vill ha grädde i kaffet.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


thomas_wall

I'm curious what is wrong or sounds strange about the second option "Mannen vill ha grädde för hans kaffe." Is it just the preposition, so that "Mannen vill ha grädde i hans kaffe." would be ok?

edit: It's the possessive pronoun that's wrong, right? I think it would be ok with "Mannen vill ha grädde för sitt kaffe."

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s just strange because it’s not usually the preposition you use here.

January 5, 2015

thomas_wall

Ok, thanks. So is "Mannen vill ha grädde i hans kaffe." ok? Or would that mean he wants cream in someone else's coffee?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, you have to use sitt if you refer to the same man.

January 5, 2015

takver

Does the preposition 'till' also work here, giving the exact same meaning? "Mannen vill ha grädde till kaffet."

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that means he wants cream, but not actually in the coffee. Till in this sense expresses something that goes together with the coffee, but isn't a part of it.

Example: ta en kaka till kaffet = Have a cookie to go with the coffee.

This applies to all kinds of food, for expressing separate parts of what's eaten. You could say "vi äter potatis och ärtor till biffen" to express that you're having potatoes and peas with the steak.

March 25, 2015

Zamfir160900

What's the difference between "kräm" and "grädde"? Does grädde apply for foods only?

February 1, 2019

usinakenes

Why not "sin" ? Doesn't it mean an another one's coffee when we use "hans"?

February 2, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, hans kaffe means it's someone else's coffee. The suggested translation is just kaffet though, since in Swedish, we often prefer to use just the definite form when it's clear from context whose object we're talking about. But you could also say sitt kaffe, it's just a little less idiomatic, but not at all wrong.

February 2, 2017

usinakenes

oh, i understand now. thanks

February 3, 2017

BloodyMoose

I learned that it's "en kaffe" when it's implied that it's a cup of coffee, which I think it is here, so why is that not a correct option?

January 1, 2018

maylisabad

Mannen vill ha grädde I kaffet

February 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.