Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are elephants."

Translation:Son elefantes.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments


talhaha

a female elephant its- "elefanta"?

1
Reply4 years ago

AggravatedDamage

Does that mean that "elefantes" is masculine?

0
Reply5 years ago

alexialove01

What about ellas?

0
Reply4 years ago

cdb1927
cdb1927

I know I'm getting ahead of myself, but what is the difference btwn using "están" and "son"? I can't remember the differences in verb tenses.

0
Reply4 years ago

adamborik

why cant i say: ellas son elefantes?

0
Reply4 years ago