"Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte."

Translation:Just go ahead, please.

July 24, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeremy_A

It accepts both "Just go ahead, please," and "Go just ahead, please," which I would not consider the same thing in English. Which is a more accurate translation?


Robert918848

Out of those two, I would choose "Just go ahead, please", but having said that, I'm not sure that even that would be accurate. In English, the use of "just" in such a sentence implies a degree of impatience (eg. "Just get of with it...!). I'm not sure whether that is the intention in the German sentence. Maybe a native speaker can help us out?!


TimothyGeek

Does this mean "Feel free to do it", or "Walk in front of me"?


Multitaal

Walk in front, precede, lead the way.


cephalium

'Go ahead only, please' not accepted, why?


PianoChick

In this case nur would mean just, not only. It would be "just go ahead " not "only go ahead" which has a different intention. There are words in English as well with multiple meanings and you have to figure out what the meaning is based on the context of the word.


markbooth

I put "Only go in front please." and it was accepted. Should it not have been?


Bekir978479

please proceed


dankedonkey

Adding an implied 'You' at the beginning will be marked wrong


markbooth

It wouldn't be imperative if you added the 'you'.


sduckwor

Can soeben be used here instead of nur?


mizinamo

No; "soeben" is "just now, just a moment ago", while "nur" is "only, merely, just".


HerrBurg

Should "go straight ahead, please" be accepted too? It was incorrect for me.


ViticellaV

There is nothing in this sentence that says the person can't zigzag. I think the "just" means, "Don't argue, dang it, just do it!".


chase.O

Can "voraus" mean "forward"? Or is there a distinct difference between "ahead/in front/advance" and "forward" that I am missing in this context?

So "Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte" could translate to "Just go forward, please"


mizinamo

I'd understand voraus as meaning only ahead, further in front compared to me but not further forward than where you are now which would be vorwärts.


GeoSchribs

Forward is vorwärts. Go in front of me is: Geh vor mir her. And voraus is as "zuerst" about like first.


AshKerins

This is formal, right? Colloquially and informally, how would this go? Say a friend asked if they could have a biscuit from the tin on the table. I'm guessing you wouldn't say 'Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte' as that would be too formal and polite? What about 'nur voraus'?


mizinamo

To one friend: Geh nur voraus, bitte. To multiple friends, Geht nur voraus, bitte.

But you wouldn't use it in your biscuit situation -- it's for explicitly walking forwards, not the abstract / general "continue / proceed with what you are doing" meaning that "go ahead" can have in English.

In your biscuit situation, Nur zu! might work, especially informally.

Or Mach ruhig! Macht ruhig! Machen Sie ruhig! / Nimm dir ruhig einen! Nehmt euch ruhig einen / Nehmen Sie sich ruhig einen!.


AshKerins

Thank you so much! I will now be a much more eloquent host to my German friends.


roger441893

Duolingo marks "Please go ahead" as incorrect. is this reasonable?


Banshee1967

Why not please go ahead?


HeinrichDr

Will you please go ahead , was marked wrong why , there is no difference in the meaning


KaroFolger

Well there is, since "will you go?" is a question, but "go ahead" isn't.


SterneDog

I want to know how to say "Please just get out" - like when you are already at the point of being desperate in asking someone to just leave, but still trying to maintain politeness.


mizinamo

Bitte gehen Sie jetzt einfach (raus) -- with raus, "Please just get out"; without raus, "Please just leave".


adlerscout

I get corrected with "Please, only go ahead." which is to me a very strange sentence.


tzipiripi

How can I say "go only ahead, please" ?


philipbelcher

'Go ahead only please'. In other words don't deviate.


CatherineSeow478

Why need to add sie in this sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.