1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses ongles sont rouges."

"Ses ongles sont rouges."

Translation:Her nails are red.

January 5, 2015

25 Comments


bumanov

why are all the body parts red in this medical section? ankles, cheeks, tongue, heart, nails, shoulder, hands, elbow TOUS SONT ROUGES!!!!


Thebadguy123

some one has been lazy when creating sentences maybe lol


CJ.Dennis

Red is probably healthier than most other colours. Purple - bruised, blue - de-oxygenated, green - diseased, black - about to fall off...


Libellule808

Red nails/lips = painted. Red body parts = rash. It's not that hard.


CJ.Dennis

Whoops! I read this as "Ses oncles sont rouges"!


ArdeJohnson

You're supposed to listen!

I listen first, try to figure it out, then read.


CJ.Dennis

My eyes are faster than my ears...


ArdeJohnson

I know that phenomenon (and in all seriousness, it's a problem. I put conscious effort into not looking before I hear!)

Sometimes DuoLingo is being super-slow and I think: "Oh, it's an EN>FR translation exercise, no audio there, guess I'll have to look", but then it isn't.


noth33534

Ongles x anglais , what the different?


kr..edw

I wrote his nails are red and it was corrected to her nails are red. Why?


Antti546484

"His nails are red" was accepted on 12th October 2019.


Suzn1234

I would think you can't tell from the translation if it is 'her nails are red' or 'their nails are red' but the latter was marked wrong. Am I missing something?


Owlivern

It would be "Leurs ongles sont rouges" :) But "His nails are red" is correct.


Suzn1234

Aah yes, I had forgotten that! Thanks.


Dinera3

I answered 'his nails are read' - should have been accepted


Antti546484

You had a typo in your last word "read". "His nails are red" was accepted on 12th October 2019.


deeptendu

WHY SES? IN OTHER SENTENCES IT IS ALWAYS LES. WHEN I WROTE SES, DUO SAID I WAS WRONG AND NOW IT ITSELF IS USING THAT. UNFAAAAAAAAIR.


CJ.Dennis

First thing: you seem to be acting like a child. I'm going to ignore that and address your actual question, but be aware that other people might react badly to the way you wrote your comment.

« ses » and « les » are different words and are not interchangeable. « ses » means "his" or "her": « ses ongles » - "his/her nails". « les » means "the" (plural): « les ongles » - "the nails". You have to use « ses » to change the sentence from a general one ("the nails are red") to a specific one ("his/her nails are red").


deeptendu

Yeah, I was angry. Anyway, my point is in French la/le/les are used to refer body parts. Eg.: Le chat est sur les genoux. It is the way I have seen most of the time in duo. It may be ambiguous but I have seen on duo, that this the way the French are most likely to refer to their body parts.


CJ.Dennis

The sentence would be « Elle a un chat sur les genoux » - "She has a cat on the knees", where it can only be her knees; she can't have a cat on someone else's knees. If you are given a sentence « Les ongles sont rouges » - "The nails are red" how can anyone tell whose nails are being talked about? That's why it's « Ses ongles sont rouges ». We can safely assume that she was just being talked about before so we know whose nails they are. So basically, in French the person is mentioned once at the start of the sentence and they don't feel the need to refer to them again, whereas in English we prefer to make it explicit by mentioning the person twice. She has a cat on her knees. She has a pain in her shoulder, etc.


deeptendu

This is the last time I participate in this argument which has been totally unnecessary in the first place. There is no context here, so both ses and less should be accepted.


CJ.Dennis

I'm sorry I failed to explain it to you. I hope one day someone else is able to put it in terms you can relate to.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.