Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comemos un emparedado."

Translation:We eat a sandwich.

5 years ago

48 Comments


adancafe

I'm pretty positive that you can say "sandwich" or "bocadillo". I've NEVER heard of empareado, or whatever that was.

5 years ago

karen-viviana

Bocadillo es un dulce delicioso que venden en colombia o tambien un pasabocas que es algo pequeño, y emparedado es un pan que trae jamon, queso, pollo, etc

3 years ago

AndrewC608749

So in Spanish, "sandwich" is more common than "empereado", to the point where I should use the former instead of the latter?

3 years ago

KukkuFalken

1 sandwich shared ?!!

4 years ago

P.Salamander

This sandwich must be ENORMOUS.

3 years ago

dansucio

hahaha or jajajaja

3 years ago

Cameron.Villa

maybe a soup and a sandwich shared

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

I thought that too. It must be pretty messy

2 years ago

Sanreader

Agree. In southern Spain where we visit, "bocadillo" is used mainly.

5 years ago

greenmachine19

Ah, bocadillo! Glad to find a new alternative besides "sandwhich". I've seen some ppl saying "torta" is another option, but I thought that referred more to a cake or patty.

4 years ago

tgrand98

Yeah ive heard torta. As a big sandwich or something

4 years ago

pirateguillermo

Yes, I've seen, "torta," in Mexico. I guess this is about vocabulary. Think about it: in English we've got, "sandwich," "hero," and, "sub." I've also seen, "torta ahogada," which seems to mean a sort of French dip, but instead of consomme as the cup of liquid for dipping your sandwich in, you get a cup of caldo de [pollo, res] con chile.

4 years ago

MermaidGirl888

A Torta is specialized hot sandwich in Mexico with a hard roll and loose meat such as pork or beef and veggies. Not a torte... which is an Italian desert.

2 years ago

toomanyanimals

Why are there always the pronouns? I was taught that pronouns (you, tú, él, etc.) were rarely used. Is this a difference between Castillian Spanish and South American Spanish?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I guess they are used to reinforce our learning of the pronouns with their corresponding verb forms.

4 years ago

larpman

I also agree, but don't forget the accent mark: sándwich.

5 years ago

sylverone

Yes, this is the word I learned in my class for Mexican/Latin American Spanish.

5 years ago

grahamrp

Really there is no accent mark

4 years ago

justinyhuang

Why do we have to eat one only, can we have sandwich for everyone?

4 years ago

Amphibrillator

Could be a 6-foot sammich

4 years ago

MattyMinor

Lol!

2 years ago

ieroplane

These are hard times, us all sharing a sandwich

4 years ago

ellie123

how should i know when nosotros should be masculine or feminine from the sentence? for example in this sentence it was masculine but in other situations it is feminine.. but im not sure how to tell. ?

4 years ago

orochi_kun

I use the (turtle) button to slow it just a little. The a & o do sound alike when its fast.

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

They sound more alike to us as non-native speakers, because that's not something we listen for. It takes time and practice to train your ears (well, brain) to pick up on those things, plus the computer can only repeat what is recorded so you have a limited spectrum of how it's said. That being said, you should try a little Portuguese where "o" and "a" are definite articles. That is difficult at first too, but you pick up on clues (and sometimes simply memorize) to help you know whats being said even though at first it all sounds like a mess of sounds instead of individual words.

4 years ago

Amphibrillator

the noun indicates which one. In this sentence "emparedaDO" is masculine, thus masculine "nosotrOS

4 years ago

GeraldineF1017

Same, in spanish "nosotros" femenine and masculine

4 years ago

jalilmo

they must've ate a sub or something

3 years ago

kwacker14

I have always used bocadillo and always ended up with a sandwich ;-)

4 years ago

SandeepSan10

When to use un and una

4 years ago

lykaram

un is for masculine words and una is for feminine

3 years ago

grahamrp

The Spanish word is not even close to the english one

4 years ago

TomaszKlec

Sandúche is commonly used in South America

4 years ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

I put empanada. Lol

4 years ago

NickTaylor115

I agree with adancafe below -- in all my travels in Mexico, Guatemala and in Ecuador, I did not hear 'emparedado' -- sandwich is most common.

4 years ago

fabio_ferrari0

We ATE a sandwich.

3 years ago

Lis240762

That's what I said! The past and present tense of comer with the word nosotros is the same!

3 years ago

RenskeLuca

what about sándwich?

3 years ago

karen-viviana

Aunque aqui en colombia le decimos sandwich al emparedado, casi nunca decimos emparedado.... Lo decimos en ingles

3 years ago

Squirrley12

Thank goodness I didn't get it wrong for making a typo! I accidently typed "Sandwhich" instead of "Sandwich". If I got this wrong I'd be so mad because this was my first time actually getting them all right without having a problem.

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

who shares a sandwich

3 years ago

cathyoh2005

i got the answer right and they said it was wrong ) : ) :

2 years ago

SamRapz

its not eat its a ate

2 years ago

Celina172500

My family is going to Mexico soon , that is why I'm on this app

2 years ago

Wix2006

I'd like sandwich

2 years ago

MermaidGirl888

In Guatemala and Mexico, it is "sanwich" or Sandwich. In Colombia, it is Sanduch or Sanduche. So far as my travels go over the course of 16 months in these Spanish speaking countries!

2 years ago

KawaiiRossX

My friend is a dik

2 years ago

Jack_Millington

whatever

2 years ago