1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gäller saken?"

"Vad gäller saken?"

Translation:What is this about?

January 5, 2015

14 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

This expression gets me every time! Gäller is such a difficult word in Swedish...


Zzzzz...

'What is the matter?' and 'What is the matter about?' mean two very different things. The first means 'Is there something wrong?' and the latter 'What is this about?' Yet they are both offered as a translation. Does Vad gäller saken? really mean both things?


rhblake

No, "Vad gäller saken?" only means "What is this about?"/"What is the matter about?".


Arnauti

I suspected as much, thanks for confirming it. Trying to fix it now.


bartosso

So, if "Vad gäller saken?" means "what is [the thing] about?", then how would you ask "hey, what's wrong? / what's the matter?" ?


desifromitaly

What's wrong? = Vad är det för fel? But I am not sure.


fredrik.niemela

I would suggest. "What's wrong?" = "Vad är problemet?", but it's very context dependent.

Also, "what's the matter?" = "Hur är det med dig?". (I.e. "how are you?")


larsbangsimonsen

In Hamlet Act II, Scene II, 191-194, Shakespeare let Hamlet make use of the ambiguity in the question What is the matter?" :-)


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Is it a synonymous of "Vad handlar saken om?"


HansLovesIce

I am still confused about how I should say "What's the matter" in Swedish. Would that be "Vad som sker?"


Arnauti

Doesn't work without an är; also sker is old-fashioned or formal in Swedish so you don't hear it a lot in the spoken language. Usually we just say Vad är det? lit. 'What is it?' but there are other options too like Vad är det för fel? 'What's wrong?' or even Hur är det? 'How is it?'


Matias426045

Would a good translation be "What does the matter pertain to"?


Ezra746950

"What does this pertain to?" - not accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.