1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quella strada è molto rumoro…

"Quella strada è molto rumorosa."

Translation:That street is very noisy.

January 5, 2015

7 Comments


StrapsOption

In fast speech, the word 'rumorosa' gets cut off. Reported.


wmalak

why is it "molto" and not "molta" ?


maviportakal

When it's used to modify an adjective, "molto" is an adverb and it doesn't change gender or number. Here, "molto" is the adverb modifying the adjective "rumorosa". If we made the noun in the sentence plural, we would still use "molto" (Quelle strade sono molto rumorose.)

When it's used to modify a noun, "molto" is an adjective and must agree with the noun in number and gender. So if we were saying, "There are many noisy streets," here "many" is modifying "streets" (not noisy) - Ce sono molte strade rumorose.

For further information, here's a thread from a Word Reference forum: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=313055


Mel_italian

that is very well explained.


GC1998

I had the same question.


Heyho4

Molto here functions as an adverb

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.