1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quella strada è molto rumoro…

"Quella strada è molto rumorosa."

Translation:That street is very noisy.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


wmalak

why is it "molto" and not "molta" ?


maviportakal

When it's used to modify an adjective, "molto" is an adverb and it doesn't change gender or number. Here, "molto" is the adverb modifying the adjective "rumorosa". If we made the noun in the sentence plural, we would still use "molto" (Quelle strade sono molto rumorose.)

When it's used to modify a noun, "molto" is an adjective and must agree with the noun in number and gender. So if we were saying, "There are many noisy streets," here "many" is modifying "streets" (not noisy) - Ce sono molte strade rumorose.

For further information, here's a thread from a Word Reference forum: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=313055


Mel_italian

that is very well explained.


Heyho4

Molto here functions as an adverb


StrapsOption

In fast speech, the word 'rumorosa' gets cut off. Reported.


Zaza24179

Is it the street that's noisy or the road surface? And what would you use for the latter?


Zaza24179

Thank you, Hinnula


CatheIrwin

Why can't you use "così rumorosa" ? In another example, "così rumorosi" was correct. And in yet another example, "così annoiato" was correct. So, "così" was used with both singular and plural. Why could it not be used here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.