"Jag ska sluta äta kött."

Translation:I will quit eating meat.

January 5, 2015

6 Comments


NicolsRocc

is it me or "ska", "sked" and "skjorta" are writting similar and are years light distanced in pronunciation? :)

July 25, 2015

jeffH70

It has something to do with the long or short vowel following the sk/j

August 31, 2015

Arnauti

Not long or short, but what we call soft (e, i, y, ä, ö) or hard (a, o, u, å).
sk sounds like 'sk' before the hard vowels, but before e, i, y, ä, ö you get this softer sound which is similar to sh or ch.

August 31, 2015

Clovisnox

"äta" is an infinitive form, right ?

So "I will stop to eat meat" should be accepted, no ? Even if it doesn't sound like proper and elegant English ;)

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

As far as I understand, "I will stop to eat meat" means something different in English – it doesn't mean I will quit eating meat, it means I will stop moving or whatever, in order to then eat meat.

January 29, 2016

Beanybadger

Kind of like stopping at a Charcoal Grill for a dirty kebab on the way back from the club...

May 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.