1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska sluta äta kött."

"Jag ska sluta äta kött."

Translation:I will quit eating meat.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments


NicolsRocc

is it me or "ska", "sked" and "skjorta" are writting similar and are years light distanced in pronunciation? :)


jeffH70

It has something to do with the long or short vowel following the sk/j


Arnauti

Not long or short, but what we call soft (e, i, y, ä, ö) or hard (a, o, u, å).
sk sounds like 'sk' before the hard vowels, but before e, i, y, ä, ö you get this softer sound which is similar to sh or ch.


Clovisnox

"äta" is an infinitive form, right ?

So "I will stop to eat meat" should be accepted, no ? Even if it doesn't sound like proper and elegant English ;)


Arnauti

As far as I understand, "I will stop to eat meat" means something different in English – it doesn't mean I will quit eating meat, it means I will stop moving or whatever, in order to then eat meat.


Beanybadger

Kind of like stopping at a Charcoal Grill for a dirty kebab on the way back from the club...


Q_C

Yes. I can see why it is not accepted here. How would you translate "I will stop to eat meat" to avoid confusion?


Anna791705

I wrote "I will finish eating meat", which was not accepted ... why isn't it acceptable? Thanks.


VGYSED

Because "I will quit eating meat" means to never eat meat again (or at least for a long time). "I will finish eating meat" means for example that you finish your steak you are eating for dinner. I guess it's like this

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.