"Jag ska sluta äta kött."

Translation:I will quit eating meat.

January 5, 2015

4 Comments


NicolsRocc

is it me or "ska", "sked" and "skjorta" are writting similar and are years light distanced in pronunciation? :)

July 25, 2015

Clovisnox

"äta" is an infinitive form, right ?

So "I will stop to eat meat" should be accepted, no ? Even if it doesn't sound like proper and elegant English ;)

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

As far as I understand, "I will stop to eat meat" means something different in English – it doesn't mean I will quit eating meat, it means I will stop moving or whatever, in order to then eat meat.

January 29, 2016

Beanybadger

Kind of like stopping at a Charcoal Grill for a dirty kebab on the way back from the club...

May 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.