"Jag ska sluta äta kött."

Translation:I will stop eating meat.

January 5, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Clovisnox

"äta" is an infinitive form, right ?

So "I will stop to eat meat" should be accepted, no ? Even if it doesn't sound like proper and elegant English ;)


Arnauti

As far as I understand, "I will stop to eat meat" means something different in English – it doesn't mean I will quit eating meat, it means I will stop moving or whatever, in order to then eat meat.


Beanybadger

Kind of like stopping at a Charcoal Grill for a dirty kebab on the way back from the club...


Q_C

Yes. I can see why it is not accepted here. How would you translate "I will stop to eat meat" to avoid confusion?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.