1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man has several belts."

"The man has several belts."

Translation:Mannen har flera skärp.

January 5, 2015

24 Comments


MBR4Life2

I am having trouble pronouncing skärp as an English speaker. Any pronunciation advice?


JohanCookie

I once read a quote from a linguist that said, " If you can't say a word, say it loud! If that doesn't work, say it again!" Just keep listening to the voice and try your best to replicate it, good luck!


mbruton0426

It helped me to put extra focus into forcefully breathing out while making the sk- sound. It didn't sound perfect at first (and actually sounded pretty silly lol) but as I kept practicing I found that it was easier to aspirate the sk- sound without being so awkwardly forceful about the sound.


JoshuaMadd2

Why would belts not be something like "skarpor"?


Metlieb

because skärp is an ett-word: ett skärp (one belt) and flera skärp (many belts). The plural for of ett-words is identical to their singular form, unlike en-words. Also note the definite form singular is skärpet (the belt) and the definite form plural is skärpen (the belts), which is not to be confused with the singular definite form of an en-word.


Mr.M00n

Great information! I'd just like to point out though that not all ett-words are the same in plural. I could think of smycke-smycken (a piece of jewellery) and land-länder (country). It took me quite a while to think of them though, definitely the majority of ett-words are the same in plural and singular!

It works as a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Fun! (not)


Arnauti

Generally neuter nouns that end in a consonant have plural the same as singular (land is an exception), but those that end in a vowel get plural -n, like ett äpple, flera äpplen. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


mfw12345

Would 'THE belts' be 'skärpan' ?


Lundgren8

Almost, skärpen.


MiguelPrie508090

This word doesn't have change in plural and singular why?


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why I can't use "manga skärp" here.


devalanteriel

It's because "många" means "many", whereas "several" translates to "flera" or "multiple". Typically in practice, "flera" means about 3-7 or so, and "många" would be more (or even far more) than that.


Metlieb

Tack så mycket!


Wilfredaspden

Following the rule metlieb explained would that mean; vi älskar dig mycken vi älskar matt? Or is mycket not an ett word? Any advice would be greatly appriciated.


Arnauti

mycket is an adverb, so it doesn't change. We use mycket to say we do something to a high degree: Vi älskar dig mycket 'We love you a lot'
We also use mycket to say there's a lot of uncountable things or mass nouns: mycket mat 'a lot of food'
but många to say there are many countable things: många vänner 'many friends'


csmith55

I will ask again... how is the "sk" pronounced in "skärp"? I can't tell from the recording!


Metlieb

Let me ask a counter question: Do you know Achmed the dead Terrorist? No no, it's Achmed, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr.... Well, it seems to be pronounced similar to this.


bethandelin

Thanks! That helps!


MarkoHrand

isnt it bälten also belt?


Arnauti

Yes, Mannen har flera bälten is another accepted answer. ett bälte, två bälten.


Nochi17

It just corrected my wrong spelling of skärp to "livremmar," a word I have never seen before. Is it a glitch or should I be using Tinycards more often?


devalanteriel

livrem is synonymous with skärp, but much less common, quite old-fashioned today. It's accepted but never taught in the course.

liv is a (slightly dated) term for the waist, and rem means e.g. a strap.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.