"The man has several belts."

Translation:Mannen har flera skärp.

January 5, 2015

24 Comments


mbr4life

I am having trouble pronouncing skärp as an English speaker. Any pronunciation advice?

February 13, 2015

JohanCookie

I once read a quote from a linguist that said, " If you can't say a word, say it loud! If that doesn't work, say it again!" Just keep listening to the voice and try your best to replicate it, good luck!

April 3, 2016

mbruton0426

It helped me to put extra focus into forcefully breathing out while making the sk- sound. It didn't sound perfect at first (and actually sounded pretty silly lol) but as I kept practicing I found that it was easier to aspirate the sk- sound without being so awkwardly forceful about the sound.

September 15, 2018

JoshuaMadd2

Why would belts not be something like "skarpor"?

January 19, 2015

Metlieb

because skärp is an ett-word: ett skärp (one belt) and flera skärp (many belts). The plural for of ett-words is identical to their singular form, unlike en-words. Also note the definite form singular is skärpet (the belt) and the definite form plural is skärpen (the belts), which is not to be confused with the singular definite form of an en-word.

January 21, 2015

Mr.M00n

Great information! I'd just like to point out though that not all ett-words are the same in plural. I could think of smycke-smycken (a piece of jewellery) and land-länder (country). It took me quite a while to think of them though, definitely the majority of ett-words are the same in plural and singular!

It works as a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Fun! (not)

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Generally neuter nouns that end in a consonant have plural the same as singular (land is an exception), but those that end in a vowel get plural -n, like ett äpple, flera äpplen. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

March 8, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Täck!

January 24, 2015

mfw12345

Would 'THE belts' be 'skärpan' ?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Almost, skärpen.

January 5, 2015

mfw12345

muchas gracias

January 5, 2015

MiguelPrie508090

This word doesn't have change in plural and singular why?

July 7, 2017

Metlieb

I don't quite understand why I can't use "manga skärp" here.

January 21, 2015

devalanteriel

It's because "många" means "many", whereas "several" translates to "flera" or "multiple". Typically in practice, "flera" means about 3-7 or so, and "många" would be more (or even far more) than that.

February 11, 2015

Metlieb

Tack så mycket!

February 11, 2015

Wilfredaspden

Following the rule metlieb explained would that mean; vi älskar dig mycken vi älskar matt? Or is mycket not an ett word? Any advice would be greatly appriciated.

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

mycket is an adverb, so it doesn't change. We use mycket to say we do something to a high degree: Vi älskar dig mycket 'We love you a lot'
We also use mycket to say there's a lot of uncountable things or mass nouns: mycket mat 'a lot of food'
but många to say there are many countable things: många vänner 'many friends'

February 13, 2016

csmith55

I will ask again... how is the "sk" pronounced in "skärp"? I can't tell from the recording!

August 14, 2015

Metlieb

Let me ask a counter question: Do you know Achmed the dead Terrorist? No no, it's Achmed, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr.... Well, it seems to be pronounced similar to this.

August 14, 2015

bethandelin

Thanks! That helps!

February 13, 2016

MarkoHrand

isnt it bälten also belt?

April 7, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, Mannen har flera bälten is another accepted answer. ett bälte, två bälten.

April 7, 2017

Nochi17

It just corrected my wrong spelling of skärp to "livremmar," a word I have never seen before. Is it a glitch or should I be using Tinycards more often?

April 28, 2018

devalanteriel

livrem is synonymous with skärp, but much less common, quite old-fashioned today. It's accepted but never taught in the course.

liv is a (slightly dated) term for the waist, and rem means e.g. a strap.

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.