"The man has several belts."

Translation:Mannen har flera skärp.

January 5, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MBR4Life2

I am having trouble pronouncing skärp as an English speaker. Any pronunciation advice?


JohanCookie

I once read a quote from a linguist that said, " If you can't say a word, say it loud! If that doesn't work, say it again!" Just keep listening to the voice and try your best to replicate it, good luck!


Eduardito299692

This used to be known as the British method of language training. Speak to them loudly in English :)


Caella_Flumbo

It helped me to put extra focus into forcefully breathing out while making the sk- sound. It didn't sound perfect at first (and actually sounded pretty silly lol) but as I kept practicing I found that it was easier to aspirate the sk- sound without being so awkwardly forceful about the sound.


purple_heck

The sk- is like when you imitate a cat hissing, like making a regular K- sound but the back of your mouth doesn't completely close, and then force air out through that gap.


Eduardito299692

OK. A very difficult sound for English speakers or, come to think of it, for speakers of any other language that I know of. Think oof where your the blade of your tongue is when you say the German "ch" is. move it forward to just near where you say "w" and blow an "h". I also hear various degrees of lip rounding in different varieties of Swedish - the woman in this course sometimes makes it sound like an "f" and many speakers I have heard make it sound a bit ("bit", a Norse word in English) like a Scottish "wh" or as pronounced in several American varieties of English. After that, take a deep breath, sit down and pour yourself a stiff one. Drink it. You'll feel much better


JoshuaMadd2

Why would belts not be something like "skarpor"?


Metlieb

because skärp is an ett-word: ett skärp (one belt) and flera skärp (many belts). The plural for of ett-words is identical to their singular form, unlike en-words. Also note the definite form singular is skärpet (the belt) and the definite form plural is skärpen (the belts), which is not to be confused with the singular definite form of an en-word.


Mr.M00n

Great information! I'd just like to point out though that not all ett-words are the same in plural. I could think of smycke-smycken (a piece of jewellery) and land-länder (country). It took me quite a while to think of them though, definitely the majority of ett-words are the same in plural and singular!

It works as a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Fun! (not)


Arnauti

Generally neuter nouns that end in a consonant have plural the same as singular (land is an exception), but those that end in a vowel get plural -n, like ett äpple, flera äpplen. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


mfw12345

Would 'THE belts' be 'skärpan' ?


Lundgren8

Almost, skärpen.


MiguelPrie508090

This word doesn't have change in plural and singular why?


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why I can't use "manga skärp" here.


devalanteriel

It's because "många" means "many", whereas "several" translates to "flera" or "multiple". Typically in practice, "flera" means about 3-7 or so, and "många" would be more (or even far more) than that.


Metlieb

Tack så mycket!


Wilfredaspden

Following the rule metlieb explained would that mean; vi älskar dig mycken vi älskar matt? Or is mycket not an ett word? Any advice would be greatly appriciated.


Arnauti

mycket is an adverb, so it doesn't change. We use mycket to say we do something to a high degree: Vi älskar dig mycket 'We love you a lot'
We also use mycket to say there's a lot of uncountable things or mass nouns: mycket mat 'a lot of food'
but många to say there are many countable things: många vänner 'many friends'


csmith55

I will ask again... how is the "sk" pronounced in "skärp"? I can't tell from the recording!


Metlieb

Let me ask a counter question: Do you know Achmed the dead Terrorist? No no, it's Achmed, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr, chr.... Well, it seems to be pronounced similar to this.


bethandelin

Thanks! That helps!


MarkoHrand

isnt it bälten also belt?


Arnauti

Yes, Mannen har flera bälten is another accepted answer. ett bälte, två bälten.


Nochi17

It just corrected my wrong spelling of skärp to "livremmar," a word I have never seen before. Is it a glitch or should I be using Tinycards more often?


devalanteriel

livrem is synonymous with skärp, but much less common, quite old-fashioned today. It's accepted but never taught in the course.

liv is a (slightly dated) term for the waist, and rem means e.g. a strap.


CurtLarsso

En man har INTE skärp. Det heter livrem


osarpas

What is the difference between skärp and bälte?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.