"Hunden springer från älgen."

Translation:The dog runs from the moose.

January 5, 2015

21 Comments


SinisterThought

What a kyckling!

February 13, 2015

Flicka930

Eller ett förståndigt djur! ;-)

February 19, 2015

Charonov

I've heard "Hunden springer fran alien". And I thought it might be correct, Duolingo is pretty horrorlike in this case. Thank God it wasn't. :D

May 27, 2015

Zekariah7

Hunden springer från alien

June 8, 2016

Aristotels

does this mean that the dog is running away from the elk or it started running from the point where the elk is?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

It could mean either, but it most likely means the first one.

January 5, 2015

eldred1

Does anyone's dog actually run away from moose? Mine always runs toward them.

March 18, 2015

AnUnicorn

Well, moose are pretty large, intimidating creatures...but dogs are pretty foolhardy ones, too.

April 10, 2015

dana.berglund

Are moose really as common in Sweden as the stereotype (and these lessons) would have me believe?

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

They're pretty common. You definitely have to watch out for them when driving in the countryside. I googled it and in the summertime there are 300 000-400 000 moose in Sweden.

Wikipedia gave me this interesting tidbit that I feel I have to share: in Denmark, they've only had one known moose so far. It swam over from Sweden July 14th 1999. The Danish society for protecting animals promptly set up a moose warning sign much like the ones we have here, in Humlebæk where the moose lived. Unfortunately the poor creature was killed by a train the following year, so now they're moose-less again.

November 24, 2015

silverthornfire

Brilliant! Thanks for sharing. Made me smile :-)

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

The fall is moose hunting season in Sweden, and especially in the north it's a thing. The king even goes on a moose hunt yearly.

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

And he looks like this while doing it:

Skogens konung

November 30, 2015

JordanFamily3

Hahahaha. Oh this made me chuckle.

October 13, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Is that King Karl Gustav?

October 26, 2017

Sarah21189

I believe it is!

October 14, 2018

TheSeez

Varför har han på sig en slips?

February 2, 2019

Regdot

Dang... and I guessed that springer meant "jumps"

February 7, 2016

FLchick

It is misleading, isn't it? The word for jump is hoppar, which looks like it would be hop, but it really isn't.

June 26, 2016

ZoranMudronja

It's close enough.

December 25, 2017

GaelicGirl2

I had the dog is jumping from the moose. Because springen is jumping in dutch. It thought it was a very funny and cute sentence

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.