1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden springer från älgen."

"Hunden springer från älgen."

Translation:The dog runs from the moose.

January 5, 2015

28 Comments


DrMicroChem

Eller ett förståndigt djur! ;-)


Erik875391

You'd have no idea... Don't know what I'd be more terrified of having to encounter: älg eller Björn.


jacob738094

Slightly related: in swedish, would "vad en/ett " work as an exclamation?


ArizonaBoi14

No, you would use "Vilken/Vilket/Vilka"


Charonov

I've heard "Hunden springer fran alien". And I thought it might be correct, Duolingo is pretty horrorlike in this case. Thank God it wasn't. :D


Zek256

Hunden springer från alien


Aristotels

does this mean that the dog is running away from the elk or it started running from the point where the elk is?


Lundgren8

It could mean either, but it most likely means the first one.


eldred1

Does anyone's dog actually run away from moose? Mine always runs toward them.


AnUnicorn

Well, moose are pretty large, intimidating creatures...but dogs are pretty foolhardy ones, too.


Ollyfer

Wouldn't the dog risk being trampled to death by a moose? As I saw them trampling lawnmower robots (or however they should be called) on video, so I don't think that they would leave dogs at peace either.


dana.berglund

Are moose really as common in Sweden as the stereotype (and these lessons) would have me believe?


Arnauti

They're pretty common. You definitely have to watch out for them when driving in the countryside. I googled it and in the summertime there are 300 000-400 000 moose in Sweden.

Wikipedia gave me this interesting tidbit that I feel I have to share: in Denmark, they've only had one known moose so far. It swam over from Sweden July 14th 1999. The Danish society for protecting animals promptly set up a moose warning sign much like the ones we have here, in Humlebæk where the moose lived. Unfortunately the poor creature was killed by a train the following year, so now they're moose-less again.


silverthornfire

Brilliant! Thanks for sharing. Made me smile :-)


Zmrzlina

The fall is moose hunting season in Sweden, and especially in the north it's a thing. The king even goes on a moose hunt yearly.


Arnauti

And he looks like this while doing it:

Skogens konung


JordanFamily3

Hahahaha. Oh this made me chuckle.


TheSeez

Varför har han på sig en slips?


NatalieBoa3

Is that King Karl Gustav?


Regdot

Dang... and I guessed that springer meant "jumps"


FLchick

It is misleading, isn't it? The word for jump is hoppar, which looks like it would be hop, but it really isn't.


GaelicGirl2

I had the dog is jumping from the moose. Because springen is jumping in dutch. It thought it was a very funny and cute sentence


thoscorco

Is running should be accepted for springer.


devalanteriel

We do accept "is running", but your error report says "mouse" rather than "moose".


Amun_Ra_

This happen often in Sweden? Haha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.