Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los días de la semana"

Translation:The days of the week

5 years ago

36 Comments


kunalsinghal4u

why is this not same as "the week days".

5 years ago

Cordell.au

I'd interpret "the days of the week" as referring to all seven days, while "weekdays" is the subset of five working days, and "the week days" is neither.

4 years ago

chicoscience
chicoscience

I also think "the week days" should be accepted

4 years ago

ubermec

my sediments exactly

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't know whether you are making a joke so please excuse me if I am stepping on it, but the word you are looking for is "sentiments" (sentimientos) not "sediments" (sedimentos)

2 years ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

Because its not The weekdays.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually it is that as well. Spanish does not allow one noun to modify another, so the only way to express The week days would be Los días de la semana. Of course the compound word weekdays is somewhat different. That would be Los días de entre semana or Los días laborales. But since we do have the compound word which implies only 5 of the 7 days, The Week days would not ever be said and seldom written. That is why we have this construction that is like the Spanish instead of the normal Germanic construction.

1 year ago

Mia-a-a

what is the different between del and de

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When de is followed by the article "el" they are combined into "del" - for pronunciation purposes.

When de is followed be "la" they stay separate.

4 years ago

AwwwMan

thanks

4 years ago

JeneMom

Why isn't this "Las dias"?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

"día" is one of the few exceptions when the word ending in "a" is masculine. See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

4 years ago

Pinkantu

Why don't they accept Los dias del semana?

3 years ago

gemch3
gemch3

semana is feminine not masculine. 'del' is masculine beccause it is 'de' and 'el', so it should be 'de la semana'

10 months ago

BreSealey

Los días de nuestra vidas. Jaja

3 years ago

OMichaelMageo

A little birdy told me that when using "los" next to "dias" or next to any of the other seven days of the week, los means on. What I am wondering is why did they not take it accounted for in this?

1 year ago

JovanMilic1

Anybody from Serbia?

4 years ago

PlavaGuja

I'm here

3 years ago

Chevado

Doesn't dias mean morning? Like in buenos dias?

3 years ago

Notorious791

did anybody else hear 'dias' as 'tillas'. i only realized it was dias after hearing semanas and making sense of the whole sentence

3 years ago

Rebecca900989

Sometimes Los is used as "the" and sometimes as "on" in these exercises. Any help with telling difference?

3 years ago

cyberubik77

" the days's pocket money"

2 years ago

kazooka12

Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday and Sunday!lol

2 years ago

Rainbowfai

The days of the week are for preschoolers

2 years ago

Rainbowfai

I agree

2 years ago

mariavcs

gracias por la información

2 years ago

MaryFigueroa5

The spanish word of "de", can be used to english word of "to" and "of"?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

De is mostly translated as either of or from. The preposition a is most likely to be translated as to. But although prepositions tend to have a consistent translation in most circumstances, there are often a few circumstances where the preposition used in one language doesn't seem to make "sense" in another. Those are the cases that you just have to memorize. But the use of de here is the normal one.

2 years ago

MaryFigueroa5

¡Graciás!

2 years ago

TinukeAdel

sigh Everyone is so serious about this, IT'S NOT HARD

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

WHAT? 's doesn't mean a thing! How am I supposed to know the answer? Please change so we can understand. VERY confusing. Thanks!

1 year ago

Ncm230436

I don't think one should be penalised for any errors/typos in English, while typos in Spanish are considered with benevolence

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There are two problems there. One is that some of the same exercises are used for Spanish speakers who want to learn English so the target language that you want to be stricter with changes with the user, not necessarily the exercise. But more importantly the issue is that a computer only recognizes a typo based on a very faulty algorithm. The computer has no ability to judge whether you probably knew the answer but made a little unimportant error. That human ability must be analyzed and turned into a very complex binary decision tree so that the computer can say that you have a typo. The first thing I learned when dealing with computers is they are extremely literal beasts. They have no ability to assume, and every aspect of error handling must be programned.

1 year ago

MarleneGrimaldi

didn't give me time to finish the sentence!!

8 months ago

Daisirii

(I actually got REALLY stuck on this one... could someone explain this for me?)

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not sure what got you stuck, unless you did not know that día was masculine. It is absolutely word for word

Los masculine plural definitr article the before masculine plural nouns.

Días plural of día, meaning days

De of

La feminine singular definite article meaning the

Semana feminine noun meaning week

4 months ago