1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The pen does not work."

"The pen does not work."

Translation:Kuglepennen virker ikke.

January 5, 2015

11 Comments


epac-mcl

Is "Pen" always "kuglepen" in Danish? What about "Fyldepen" and "fjer pen"? These are all "pens".


Marinia

There are of course always different kinds of pens. However I do believe if you are just talking about a pen regardless of what kind, it's fine to just say kuglepen.


epac-mcl

OK. Thanks Marinia. But would it also be fine to say "Pennen virker ikke" ?


Marinia

I would guess so, yes. However I'm not a native speaker.


Jnwulff

You could acording to my dictionary but it sounds strange.


Jnwulff

Fyldepen and fjerpen are hardly ever used. Fyldepen is a tool where you add liquid ink to make it write (fountain pen) and fjerpen is just a feather you dip in ink.


JamesTWils

Fountain pens are still quite popular among some circles, as the sales figures of Montblanc and Waterman indicate. Nib pens are used primarily by calligraphers and those who make pen and ink drawings, but I have owned a number of those in my life as well. Would it really make sense to call my Waterman a kuglepen, even with no kugle?


Mamemimomu73

Kuglepen in its form that we use it today is invented by the Hungarian Bíró László. In Hungarian we call it golyóstoll, which is a mot à mot equivalent to kuglepen :)


JamesTWils

And, of course, in many other European languages, it is simply called a biro (it is called that even in English movies of the '60s, I believe). I have often forgotten the Hungarian word and actually called it a biró in Hungarian.


PhilipPMartin

Still commonly called a biro in the UK these days.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.