"There is nothing to cultivate."

Translation:Non c'è niente da coltivare.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


AntonyHodgson

Is there any reason to use niente vs nulla in this sentence?

October 4, 2013

yttap09

What would be the difference between "di" and "da" in this sentence?

July 24, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I've heard that one way to think about it is that you use 'di' to signify a characteristic whereas 'da' signifies a use or intention. Roughly speaking, if you could translate the preposition as 'with', you would use 'di', but if as 'for', you would use 'da'. Hence, 'carte di credito' = 'card with credit' (the credit is a characteristic or feature of the card), but 'niente da coltivare' = nothing for cultivating (very rough and awkward translation, I know, but hopefully helpful - the point is that cultivating is not a characteristic of nothing).

October 4, 2013

yttap09

I'm sorry but I'm still not getting the distinction. Do you have any useful links?

October 4, 2013

MABBY

Since coltivare is "to cultivate", why do we even need the da in there?

February 22, 2014

kurzebingo

you probably mean the 'to' which goes with infinitive, while here we need a 'to' which points to an activity/object

November 8, 2017

tictoc55

why non and niente - two negatives equal a positive usually

September 6, 2016

Joshua265424

That's only in English. Though it may not make perfect logical sense, in most languages, especially Romance languages, double negatives are still negative and actually considered proper grammar.

October 20, 2017

roman2095

Just a further point: If the niente comes after the verb you need the non before the verb to qualify it as negative. If the sentence structure has niente before the verb you don't need the non.

April 20, 2019

ajdjr73

Why is this sentence in a lesson on future tense. How is future tense reflected in this sentence. Coltivare is an infinitive. Does the negative non niente construction imply future tense?

March 27, 2017

Alabarda-

No, i guess it's because "to cultivate" refers to an action that can (or cannot in this case) be done in the future

December 5, 2018

MariaIramendy

I like to know why" Non è nulla da coltivare is wrong. Anybody can help me to understand? Thanks

May 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.