1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing to cultivat…

"There is nothing to cultivate."

Translation:Non c'è niente da coltivare.

July 24, 2013

16 Comments


yttap09

What would be the difference between "di" and "da" in this sentence?


AntonyHodgson

I've heard that one way to think about it is that you use 'di' to signify a characteristic whereas 'da' signifies a use or intention. Roughly speaking, if you could translate the preposition as 'with', you would use 'di', but if as 'for', you would use 'da'. Hence, 'carte di credito' = 'card with credit' (the credit is a characteristic or feature of the card), but 'niente da coltivare' = nothing for cultivating (very rough and awkward translation, I know, but hopefully helpful - the point is that cultivating is not a characteristic of nothing).


yttap09

I'm sorry but I'm still not getting the distinction. Do you have any useful links?


AntonyHodgson

Is there any reason to use niente vs nulla in this sentence?


LallaColli

Nope, they're synonyms, so you can use both. Hope it helps!


MABBY

Since coltivare is "to cultivate", why do we even need the da in there?


kurzebingo

you probably mean the 'to' which goes with infinitive, while here we need a 'to' which points to an activity/object


Johnny680711

You wouldn't say "There's nothing cultivate" or "There's nothing cultivating" either in English :)


tictoc55

why non and niente - two negatives equal a positive usually


Joshua265424

That's only in English. Though it may not make perfect logical sense, in most languages, especially Romance languages, double negatives are still negative and actually considered proper grammar.


roman2095

Just a further point: If the niente comes after the verb you need the non before the verb to qualify it as negative. If the sentence structure has niente before the verb you don't need the non.


Alabarda-

No, i guess it's because "to cultivate" refers to an action that can (or cannot in this case) be done in the future


MariaIramendy

I like to know why" Non è nulla da coltivare is wrong. Anybody can help me to understand? Thanks


LallaColli

That would be 'it's nothing to cultivate' (not sure it does even make sense) There is = c'è. Hope it helps!


lonna11

why do you need the "non" in there?


ajdjr73

Why is this sentence in a lesson on future tense. How is future tense reflected in this sentence. Coltivare is an infinitive. Does the negative non niente construction imply future tense?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.