1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Amo i gatti."

"Amo i gatti."

Translation:I love cats.

July 24, 2013

38 Comments


UniqueScreenname

I love every kind of cat.


Amphibian

Is that from the eharmony bio thingie?


rachrachrach2

Ma non posso, non posso ogni gatto amare!


Briguy84

Mi non piacciono gatti! Fanno mi starnutisco ogni tempo


crown_of_legends

Voglio solo abbracciare tutti ...


attcat23

My first Italian professor said "amare" was only used for passionate love (couples), thus you wouldn't say it about cats. Anyone have insight into this?


f.formica
Mod

Not really, although that's a good rule of thumb as it isn't used for emphasis as it is in English (e.g. "I love your hairstyle", for that "adorare" is more common). It can express any form of love, included a stronger form of like.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, to make this clearer, based also on another experienced speaker's post, "adorare" is more common for non-romantic love.


f.formica
Mod

It depends on the kind of love :) "Adorare" is mainly used for emphasis, while for a parental love it could be "amare" or "volere bene". "Amare" isn't as omnipresent as "aimer" in French, but it could also work for a strong preference, i.e. a stronger "like". It isn't easy to draw a line :)


Jae633849

For those who can read it, here is an Italian blog post by a language/linguistics blogger discussing whether it is possible to 'amare' cats (among other things). http://blog.terminologiaetc.it/2013/08/06/differenze-love-amare/


AndreaRa183309

Thank you for your helpful explanations!


Captain-Noodles

This speaks to me on a deeply personal level


Mjoera

This sentence was created for the internet so it could describe itself


tom_vincenzo

why do you use an article in this kind of sentence (I also saw it in "lei ama il caffe")?


f.formica
Mod

The article is needed in a number of instances in Italian, much more than in English; at http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm (the paragraph "Usage of the Italian Definite Article") there is a good explanation, together with many cases when the article must be omitted. There are many cases not covered though. In this case you're saying you love cats (or she loves coffee) as a general category, so the article is needed.


ali_ghorbani

Thanks! But what should you say if you are talking about some specific cats??


chatee

In Italian as in Spanish the use of articles is in many instances, essential. In this particular case "Amo gatti" "Amo gatos", even when they will understand you, the sentences sound incomplete.


veganempre

Amo i gatti e ho sei!


ookamishi

I like cats, because love isn't appropriate.


syntyche1981

Love is appropriate so long as it isn't Eros.


AnitaRRC

Si amo tutti i gatti


thomaskandersen

Yes, I really love them!


Paul604

Come si dice, "I am allergic to cats"?


f.formica
Mod

Sono allergico ai gatti ;-) (or allergica if the speaker is a female)


Robertstochter

They, however, are indifferent towards me.


temacube

portare cibo per gatti


Carissa789117

I'm more of a dog person.


DASTOW

Surely it is Ok to 'Like ' cats??


donatoadc

I miss my sweet gatto


Erated8

Would There Be Anyway To Differentiate Between "I Love Cats In General" And "I Love The Specific Group Of Cats To Which I Am Referring" In Italian, Or Would They Both Be "Amo I Gatti"?


john631799

Says the crazy cat lady.


NolanWebb3

Did anyone else immediately start singing the Cure song?


DecoyPhone

The trailer looked horrifying ;)


jerryraynelson3

Cats are OK but I'm allergic. Where is amo i cani. Per mi, solo a mi piacciono i gatti.


ali_ghorbani

The English translation is talking about cats in general, but in the Italian sentence we have "i" before "gatti". If that's not an error, it means the whole definite articles topic is ridiculously optional!!


RazvanVld

I can't give the answer! What's happening with the mic

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.