"Amo i gatti."

Translation:I love cats.

July 24, 2013

33 Comments


UniqueScreenname

I love every kind of cat.

February 24, 2014

Amphibian

Is that from the eharmony bio thingie?

November 13, 2014

rachrachrach2

Ma non posso, non posso ogni gatto amare!

August 18, 2014

Briguy84

Mi non piacciono gatti! Fanno mi starnutisco ogni tempo

September 28, 2014

crown_of_legends

Voglio solo abbracciare tutti ...

August 29, 2015

attcat23

My first Italian professor said "amare" was only used for passionate love (couples), thus you wouldn't say it about cats. Anyone have insight into this?

July 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not really, although that's a good rule of thumb as it isn't used for emphasis as it is in English (e.g. "I love your hairstyle", for that "adorare" is more common). It can express any form of love, included a stronger form of like.

July 24, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, to make this clearer, based also on another experienced speaker's post, "adorare" is more common for non-romantic love.

December 19, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It depends on the kind of love :) "Adorare" is mainly used for emphasis, while for a parental love it could be "amare" or "volere bene". "Amare" isn't as omnipresent as "aimer" in French, but it could also work for a strong preference, i.e. a stronger "like". It isn't easy to draw a line :)

December 19, 2014

Jae633849

For those who can read it, here is an Italian blog post by a language/linguistics blogger discussing whether it is possible to 'amare' cats (among other things). http://blog.terminologiaetc.it/2013/08/06/differenze-love-amare/

August 15, 2018

Mjoera

This sentence was created for the internet so it could describe itself

February 20, 2015

tom_vincenzo

why do you use an article in this kind of sentence (I also saw it in "lei ama il caffe")?

October 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The article is needed in a number of instances in Italian, much more than in English; at http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm (the paragraph "Usage of the Italian Definite Article") there is a good explanation, together with many cases when the article must be omitted. There are many cases not covered though. In this case you're saying you love cats (or she loves coffee) as a general category, so the article is needed.

October 24, 2013

chatee

In Italian as in Spanish the use of articles is in many instances, essential. In this particular case "Amo gatti" "Amo gatos", even when they will understand you, the sentences sound incomplete.

November 28, 2013

veganempre

Amo i gatti e ho sei!

March 25, 2015

-Libertalia-

This speaks to me on a deeply personal level

February 22, 2018

andrewjfisk

I almost threw up having to fictitiously admit to this... Non amo i gatti.

February 9, 2014

xxChristina

Come?!

December 6, 2014

-Libertalia-

How could someone not love cats? They're so fuzzy and sweet and cute and loving and adorable...

Unlike humans...

February 22, 2018

TJTitmus

Some of us are ;)

April 8, 2018

Paul604

Come si dice, "I am allergic to cats"?

August 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Sono allergico ai gatti ;-) (or allergica if the speaker is a female)

August 11, 2014

Paul604

Grazie :-)

August 11, 2014

ookamishi

I like cats, because love isn't appropriate.

December 18, 2015

Robertstochter

They, however, are indifferent towards me.

January 26, 2018

temacube

portare cibo per gatti

February 19, 2018

Michelle678708

Dogs are better.

February 5, 2018

Carissa789117

I'm more of a dog person.

May 12, 2018

Hamid869929

Amo la lampada

September 3, 2018

VTtQIZll

Surely it is Ok to 'Like ' cats??

October 18, 2018

AnitaRRC

Si amo tutti i gatti

April 7, 2019

thomaskandersen

Yes, I really love them!

May 6, 2019

NolanWebb3

Did anyone else immediately start singing the Cure song?

August 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.