"The doctor explains that he is alive."

Translation:Läkaren förklarar att han lever.

January 5, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexbfree

HE'S ALIVE!


Pebbletool

Is it possible to say "läkaren förklarar att han är levande"?


Coreopsis2943

I don´t understand the "är vid liv" part of this sentence. He is "at life"?


Lundgren8

vara vid liv is an expression for be alive as opposed to being dead.


HerMyKneeGinger

Is there a difference in meaning between vara vid liv and lever in this context?


S.Weehrmer6

Hi, why it is not "Läkaren förklarar att LEVER HAN ?"


devalanteriel

att is a conjunction here, so the next clause adhers to the v2 rule.


nsmon93

Can it mean that a male doctor is explaining that he himself is alive?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.