Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí ella había sufrido."

Translation:Yes, she had suffered.

5 years ago

107 Comments


dankhus
dankhus

Proper punctuation on this one? The accent on "i" is so hard to miss that I thought it was "if" instead of "yes". Comma needed in my opinion.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I would agree, but unfortunately that is not the usual punctuation in Spanish. I searched google and in 3.500.000 hits on the phrase not one has a comma after the . A string literal search returned none either. No help for it but to accept that Spanish is not English and carry on I suppose.

Note 14 Sept 2016: I have been active four years on this site and in the two years after I posted this comment it has been by far the most controversial comment I have ever made, which is crazy. It was intended to be an observation that English rules of punctuation which would lead one to expect a comma after the are not a good guide to how this phrase is punctuated in the real world . The result of this observation (as you can see) has been an avalanche of comments that do nothing to further the conversation or improve anyone's understanding of Spanish.

I will be deleting my comments below since they just are not of general interest.

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

I noticed that in doing the translations. Spanish uses a lot less punctuation than English and a lot more of what in English would be run-on sentences.

4 years ago

nohaypan

I agree, and also more wordiness and redundancy -- unless we are simply being provided with stylistically mediocre Spanish text.

4 years ago

andrewandrew599

Can't forget the double negatives.

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

there isn't a concept of double negatives in Spanish

7 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

That's why the song, "no no no no I don't smoke it no more..." is obviously a mexican-american dude, right? LOL

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Even in English it's a rule that you can drop the comma for brief introductory phrases.

2 years ago

martitaa_02

EXACTLY.

1 year ago

punkomattic

I dont think the spanish ever pause when speaking!

2 years ago

martitaa_02

Not true...

1 year ago

edwinfrancotrejo

It is.

8 months ago

edwinfrancotrejo

A comma is missing.

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

They do, just not in a place that would make sense to English speakers. I have a Google translator on my phone and when I tap the speaker button, to hear the translation spoken, I always find the pauses hysterical because they don't seem to make sense. Oh well, I guess we're all just trying to learn and we are probably past the age when one simply absorbed it all and accepted it; the challenges of adult learning!!

6 months ago

Vimenina
Vimenina

I am mexican, and even to me the phrase is confusing. Actually it needs a comma after "yes", if don't, it would sound like "yeshe has suffered a lot" , i.e., "siella había sufrido bastante", sth like that, here in Mexico we would not say it like that.

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

you went thru all of the 350000 hits? - -

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The absence of a comma after "Sí" made me translate it to "She had indeed suffered". Ha!

Thanks to all the native speakers who chimed in here to confirm my thinking, and that of many others, that Duolingo made a mistake here leaving out the comma.

8 months ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It was on the first page of results, as in the top 10. I'm going to give you one real example using this exact phrase: see page 6, paragraph 3. But I'm sure the Superintendencia Financiera de Colombia doesn't speak Spanish fluently. ;)

I could find more with other sentences, but you will respond similarly. It's not worth my time. My point was that you didn't even look at the results as you claimed, and that you don't speak for all Spanish speakers. Unless you're a native speaker or you've spent years in multiple Spanish-speaking countries, you shouldn't be speaking authoritatively on whether or not pauses (and thus commas in written Spanish) are ever used after "sí." Note that I never claimed it was common, just that it's used (and therefore acceptable on Duo). I didn't even suggest that Duo change the sentence so that it has a pause to distinguish it from "si."

I also never asked for an apology. You seem really upset over something so trivial. The simple fact is that you falsely claimed to have gone through all 3.5m results and found not one comma after sí, which is utterly absurd.

2 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Yes, I hear what you are saying. I thought your comment was spot on and certainly of the mindset to help others just carry without looking for perfection! Hang in there and do not stop commenting!

6 months ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

If it was "if", i think you would see the imperfect subjunctive "hubiera" instead of había. Feel free to correct me, anyone.

3 years ago

mdtorress
mdtorress

Sí, falta una coma después de Yes.

3 years ago

MaryLauraS1

I agree because without the comma the sį is an intensifier.

3 years ago

machtibor

I would guess that without the comma, "sí" in this context is better translated as "indeed" (as in "she has indeed suffered"). But this is just a guess. Makes sense when you think about what "no" does in front of a verb (negates it) and without comma the "sí" seems to be connected to the following verb therefore also modifying it in the opposite way (accenting the fact that it is not negative), much like "indeed" in English.

2 years ago

Lisi_Reus
Lisi_Reus

It's totally true, i am a native spanish speaker and the sentence need a comma

1 year ago

cdntinpusher

Agreed.

5 years ago

QOmega
QOmega

You are totally right pal. A comma belongs after sí

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Sí in Spanish is more than just yes. It's an intensifier. I put "She had indeed suffered", but no go. I'm going to note it.

4 years ago

EmielRV
EmielRV

"She had suffered indeed" is what I put as well. I'll mark it too.

4 years ago

boweidema

Agree! But can anyone tell me how to "note it" or "mark it"?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

That's hitting the "Report a Problem" button right beside the "Discuss sentence" and ticking the box for "My answer should have been accepted", or, you tick the bottom box and type your note/complain/suggestion.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

"Certainly she had suffered" should be accepted. I have reported it. When doesn't mean yes, then it can be an intensifier, and is often translated as certainly. In this sentence, if it is intended to mean yes, then it should be set off with a comma.

3 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Thinking about "Sí meaning "certainly" helps me better understand it's usage.

At first I was very thrown by the interchangeability of sí from "yes" to "if", but when you consider how it's closer to "certainly" then you can relate to the English word "Sure"

"Sure" can be a way of saying you're certain "I'm sure I did that", but it can also be used to question certainty "surely you didn't!?" or even suggest something isn't at all certain "you jumped 10 feet high? Sure you did!"

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

What's with Duo and suffering? I've got around 80% of the exercise about suffering... hmm

3 years ago

yararay

I noticed the same ..its a bit depressing lol

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

Shouldn't there be a comma after, "Sí"? Otherwise, it implies that the "sí" is simply adding impetus to the fact that she has suffered, instead of saying, "Affirmative, she has suffered."

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Duo doesn't do punctuation - nor capital letters or question marks - I mean if I miss them off there is no problem, and the answers are accepted (helps when you're doing a timed exercise! But not if you need to know when to use capitals and when not to, etfc)

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

That is a good point....

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

And if you're commenting here from the audio, you wouldn't have a clue about commas or otherwise, so it si with and without an accent should be accepted.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

This is true. It marked my comma wrong 11/8/2016

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duo never marks commas, nor their absence, as wrong. They never cared about punctuation at all.

8 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

If the "si" is stressed, then it means "yes". if unstressed, it means "if".

10 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It (the accented one) also means "indeed" and doesn't take a comma when used for this purpose.

8 months ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Shouldn't "sí" be followed by a comma like in the other examples?

3 years ago

Vimenina
Vimenina

I am mexican, and even to me this phrase is confusing. Actually it needs a comma after "yes", if don't, it would sound like "yeshe had suffered a lot" , i.e., "siella había sufrido bastante", we would not say it like that. (I had already post this comment but it appeared at the bottom i guess.)

1 year ago

LarisaLazarescu

need coma after the word si

1 year ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Oh, Larisa, You Rock!!! Grammar is an up hill battle, but someone's gotta do it!!! lol When I write my answer, I always add the comma after an interjection. Let us keep the battle going!!!

1 year ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

I know I'm not saying anything new but I just wanted to point out that the comma is missing 100% sure. Spanish is my mother tongue, I'm not just googling it... Millions of people can write it without the comma and those millions of people would be wrong.

1 year ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

When I write my answer, I put in the comma. YaY Gonzalillo16. Keep up the fight!!! lol

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Great posting, Gonzalillo! !Gracias!

8 months ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Way to make the dead woman's family feel better Duo!

3 years ago

4li_mqz

deberia de decir: Si, ella habia sufrido

3 years ago

Mishasan2015

había sufrido mucho porque Duo no quería corregir sus errores

2 years ago

edwinfrancotrejo

Falta una "," en la oración. Sí, ella había sufrido

1 year ago

AlmightyNato

WTF. Yo soy de mexico y creo que esta frase esta mal deberia tener minimo una coma por ejemplo algo asi '' Si, ella habia sufrido'' = ''Yes, she had suffered''
''Si ella habia sufrido'' = ''If she had suffered'' No tiene sentido pero bueno...

1 year ago

MelissaMil981126

Enough suffering!

3 years ago

Blairman23

I hope I do not use this sentence at all.

1 year ago

YousefZoro

this is bad because i got mixed up from si, and si. when its si "yes" you should put a (,)

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Could the "sí" here be translated as just positive emphasis, ie, "She HAD suffered" or "She had really suffered"

1 year ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

It would be too unnatural. The only way to use "si" in that way, would be the same as in English with "if". "IF she had suffered!", as in "how dare you ask if she had suffered". I don't think it's even worth learning that use, really.

1 year ago

LKilinski

First of all, it's "Si, ella habia sufrido." Second of all, bruh. The translation

1 year ago

MylaMirdo

right si needs to be punctuated

10 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

My eyes are bleeding for the missing comma.

10 months ago

RADelash

why not "yes, she HAS suffered", just curious...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Theoretically, that's ella ha sufrido. If it had a tiny bit more context, the difference could be a bit easier to see. i.e. Sí, hace años, ella había sufrido, pero ahora no hay problemas. vs. Por supuesto, ella ha sufrido - todo el mundo ha sufrido.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It's the difference between past perfect (the lesson I'm doing, coming across this sentence) and present perfect. In most other contexts I'd imagine either would be acceptable.

2 years ago

QiPercyDeng

it sounds like 'Sí el habia sufrido ' to me

3 years ago

jfgenter

How would your write "if she had suffered" in latin american Spanish or Spanish?

2 years ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

"Si ella había/hubiera sufrido", without the accent on "si" and without the comma. Si = if / sí = yes

1 year ago

dagummace
dagummace

There was no "Yes" to add in the answer!

2 years ago

Im_Andrea

I'm not great at English grammar in the first place, so could someone simply explain the difference between "had [done something]" and "have [done something]"?

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

If you "have done" something, that might have been completed just before you said it. If you "had done" something, it was completed at some point in the past, removed from the present.

"I had received my learner's permit, so I started to learn to drive," as opposed to, "I have received my learner's permit, so I am starting to learn to drive."

2 years ago

Im_Andrea

Thank you, this is helpful.

2 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

I wrote: If she had suffered.... I know it's not a complete sentence, but many times a Duolingo answer is a phrase and not a sentence. Is the pronunciation for yes and if the same?

2 years ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

When speaking, the ONLY difference between "si" (if) and "sí" (yes) is the pause that we need to respect after "sí" (yes). Even a dot could go there instead of a comma. Removing all punctuation is taking all the sense out of the sentence and making it a hybrid with either a bad written "if" or a bad placed "yes".

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

What's the difference between if and yes in Spanish?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

An accent over "i".

8 months ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

where the hell is the comma?

1 year ago

BrianHall541918

if you wanted to say "she had suffered so" -- where would "si" be placed in the order of the words??

1 year ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

I don't think you would put "si" anywhere in that sentence. If you meant "so" as in "like that", then it's "así", but it doesn't sound like a sentence I would ever use.

If you meant something different, I didn't get it.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

He meant "so" as in "so much" (tanto) or "very much" or "extremely"; it's used for emphasis, as in "He loves her so".

8 months ago

Sergey246694
Sergey246694

Despues de "si" hay que poner una coma?)

10 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, but rather after "Sí".

8 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

What's with all this Past Perfect suffering?

8 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's a lesson on Past Perfect. And we're all suffering.

8 months ago

zopilotes1

comma, please.

7 months ago

JonathanRosey

Man, why are y'all so tripped out by this, its bare simple, yes she had suffered. Put it in a conversational manner, as if you were agreeing with someone. How often do you really pause. Jeez lmao

7 months ago

martout

So my whole family is dead, one of them apparentky suffed and I also died. Duolingo, are you okay?

7 months ago

bdrake1089

This one is tough because what I've been able to figure out with spoken Spanish is that "Sí, ella había sufrido" is how this would be said, whereas "Si (if) ella había sufrido..." all flows together. This discerns between 'yes' and 'if', but Duolingo's robot voice doesn't do this.

6 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

First they teach you that "si" in the front of the sentence means "if", then they change it! Por que no "ella habia sufrido, si" ????

6 months ago

1169485374

It's funny to see a bunch of self-proclaimed Spanish duolingo-learned "Experts" going against the opinions of literate native speakers regarding grammar and natural usage.

Duo is a great tool, gringos, take a humility pill and learn to learn.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Have a look at all the comments by native Spanish speakers here: they all say that the Duo sentence does need a comma after "Sí", see?

8 months ago

edwinfrancotrejo

Yes, hace falta una coma en la oración.

8 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you, edwinfrancotrejo, for another confirmation.

8 months ago

ParkHan

,,,,,,,,,,,

1 year ago

HossKash

If she had suffered. Can this be correct?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Not here. The way it's written with the accent, sí = yes. Without an accent, si = if or a pronoun like in the phrase entre si. When spoken, the intonation or a following clause has to tell you. i.e. If she had suffered, she wouldn't be so happy to do it again. And sure, there are going to be times when you can't tell which is meant without asking, like when we say "Do you mean funny-ha ha or funny-peculiar?

3 years ago

MrSenor.Guapo

what about if !!!!!!

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Spoken, yes if the voice trailed off, but written if = si has no accent.

4 years ago