1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est fou !"

"C'est fou !"

Translation:This is crazy!

July 24, 2013

18 Comments


jarluck

Non, c'est Sparte!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is this from a movie about Sparta in Greece?


Outrider0x400

Opened the comment section to look for this. Not disappointed.


RawM3at

THIS IS SPARTA !!!


arandomseahorse

It should accept that is cray-cray


contrl

"That's redonkulous" accepted 21 August 2015. Juuust kidding.


Fiona949072

I think that everyone is crazy


Qiset1

Why isn't "he is crazy" accepted? Is it because "crazy" is not a noun?


andreamtheobald

I wrote, "he is crazy" but I got this wrong. "Fou" being the masculine for "crazy" giving me a false belief in that "c'est..." is "he is...". I'm starting to think that "je suis fou" but I'm not because I should be thinking "je suis folle" instead since I'm "une femme". When I'm marked wrong I become "une femme folle". If I had an identical twin and we both did this lesson together then we would be "les deux femmes folles" which would be appropriate. Maintenant, je suis vraiment folle. J'ai besoin de un hospital pour les gens fous. Tu es fou ou tu n'est pas fou? C'est la question. Bon chance avec ce lecon fou... :(


matveev

Why is "this is stupid" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    i thought the person said faux instead... poop


DiegoSilvaPires

    Is this pronuntiation correct? I always heard "fu" instead of "fo" from here


Thales-Machado

    "C'est feu" and "C'est fou" have the same sound ? How to differ ?


Phthalo_

    Why can't you say "C'est folle"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.