1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est fou !"

"C'est fou !"

Translation:This is crazy!

July 24, 2013

21 Comments


jarluck

Non, c'est Sparte!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Is this from a movie about Sparta in Greece?


Outrider0x400

Opened the comment section to look for this. Not disappointed.


RawM3at

THIS IS SPARTA !!!


matveev

Why is "this is stupid" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    i thought the person said faux instead... poop


Phthalo_

    Why can't you say "C'est folle"?


arandomseahorse

    It should accept that is cray-cray


contrl

    "That's redonkulous" accepted 21 August 2015. Juuust kidding.


DiegoSilvaPires

    Is this pronuntiation correct? I always heard "fu" instead of "fo" from here


Thales-Machado

    "C'est feu" and "C'est fou" have the same sound ? How to differ ?


Konim96

    Phonetically they have a difference according to this site

    What's the huge difference, I am not sure.


Fiona949072

    I think that everyone is crazy


Qiset1

    Why isn't "he is crazy" accepted? Is it because "crazy" is not a noun?


andreamtheobald

    I wrote, "he is crazy" but I got this wrong. "Fou" being the masculine for "crazy" giving me a false belief in that "c'est..." is "he is...". I'm starting to think that "je suis fou" but I'm not because I should be thinking "je suis folle" instead since I'm "une femme". When I'm marked wrong I become "une femme folle". If I had an identical twin and we both did this lesson together then we would be "les deux femmes folles" which would be appropriate. Maintenant, je suis vraiment folle. J'ai besoin de un hospital pour les gens fous. Tu es fou ou tu n'est pas fou? C'est la question. Bon chance avec ce lecon fou... :(


Jaybeedean

    So, "this is crazy" is correct. "It's crazy" and "she's crazy" likewise, apparently (from the possible hints to "C'est" translations).

    My confusion now is, why can't "he's crazy" be correct just as "she's crazy" is? Moreso, the word "fou" is assumed to be masculine?

    Please @sitesurf, you have got to come to the rescue once more!


jnoel50

    A note of caution, in the Duo Dictionary, when you look up `fou', it provides a chart for the masculine - feminine / singular - plural forms. Duo does not list a masculine/plural form. I believe they should have included 'fous'.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.