1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have thirteen cats."

"I have thirteen cats."

Translation:Tengo trece gatos.

July 24, 2013

28 Comments


Johnny__R

That third option, though.


WarmSummerBees

Even if you generally eat cats, that is just entirely too many.


Heikheik

Coño, the mobile version doesn't support image upload. However, DL must have thought that this indeed was a bit babaric, so they changed it to "Cocino trece gatos." It does seem more civilised. :D


KyleMunz

Tú tienes un problema.


ZakariaE2

Cat transmitted behaviour altering parasites.


illuminoidal

toxoplasma gondii!


mstone01501

In the four years of Spanish in high school and one semester in college, I was never taught that cats or dogs could be either masculine or feminine (of course, I am talking about the words). Is this true for all animals?


Daniel-in-BC

when it's possible, yes. That is, some of the animal words don't end in -o or -a and we just use the one word for male or female. For those, you can, of course, use an adjective to distinguish (for example macho or hembra)


manosdefie

Reminds me of that Shakira song, "She-Wolf." The Spanish version is just called "Loba" lol


Shantigopalan

What is wrong with gatos?


EmeraldElement

lol I love your dog pic within this context


-Sruly

Why don't you have to use de before? Earlier it asked to say I have a million friends and it said tengo un millon de amigos, why can't it be tengo un millon amigos like here?


Imjasaucedo

Creepy cat lady..... This person should seek help.... And a date.


danny819017

Why does duo make my say this? No i have to kidnap cats


ChickenTechno

Mi amigo, tienes una problema.


meilonn

That's so me, XD. If only I could take care of fish, much less cats XD.


Deborah.la.Abeja

No! Tengo tres gatos!


ArnieRoss777

Shouldn't it be "a gatos"? The cats are your pets; presumably, you like them. For instance: Vi a mi gatos. I saw my cats.


Telisa7

I don't believe that rule applies to tener


Hotdogplant

are they 13 black cats? #badluck


TaylorEame

Why is it "gatas" and not "gatos?"


Telisa7

It can be either. Gatas only if all thirteen are female, of course.


Erenna

I'm just wondering what it says about duolingo creators and users if they think this is a sentence we need to know.


saiichology

Me in so many levels


PaulEllinger

13 cats does allow you to apply for your hoarder's card.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.