Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have thirteen cats."

Translation:Tengo trece gatos.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


Johnny__R

That third option, though.

135
Reply24 years ago

ZoSo42084
ZoSo42084

Even if you generally eat cats, that is just entirely too many.

68
Reply3 years ago

Heikheik

Coño, the mobile version doesn't support image upload. However, DL must have thought that this indeed was a bit babaric, so they changed it to "Cocino trece gatos." It does seem more civilised. :D

28
Reply3 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Tú tienes un problema.

44
Reply4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Cat transmitted behaviour altering parasites.

10
Reply4 years ago

illuminoidal

toxoplasma gondii!

4
Reply4 years ago

mstone01501

In the four years of Spanish in high school and one semester in college, I was never taught that cats or dogs could be either masculine or feminine (of course, I am talking about the words). Is this true for all animals?

16
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

when it's possible, yes. That is, some of the animal words don't end in -o or -a and we just use the one word for male or female. For those, you can, of course, use an adjective to distinguish (for example macho or hembra)

2
Reply4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Reminds me of that Shakira song, "She-Wolf." The Spanish version is just called "Loba" lol

8
Reply4 years ago

Shantigopalan

What is wrong with gatos?

5
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

nothing

22
Reply15 years ago

EmeraldElement

lol I love your dog pic within this context

27
Reply24 years ago

israelpolasak
israelpolasak

Why don't you have to use de before? Earlier it asked to say I have a million friends and it said tengo un millon de amigos, why can't it be tengo un millon amigos like here?

5
Reply2 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Creepy cat lady..... This person should seek help.... And a date.

4
Reply4 years ago

danny819017
danny819017

Why does duo make my say this? No i have to kidnap cats

1
Reply1 year ago

DutchVander

Mi amigo, tienes una problema.

0
Reply2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

That's so me, XD. If only I could take care of fish, much less cats XD.

0
Reply2 years ago

Deborah.la.Abeja

No! Tengo tres gatos!

0
Reply2 years ago

ArnieRoss777

Shouldn't it be "a gatos"? The cats are your pets; presumably, you like them. For instance: Vi a mi gatos. I saw my cats.

0
Reply1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I don't believe that rule applies to tener

2
Reply1 year ago

Hotdogplant

are they 13 black cats? #badluck

0
Reply1 year ago

TaylorEame

Why is it "gatas" and not "gatos?"

0
Reply1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It can be either. Gatas only if all thirteen are female, of course.

3
Reply1 year ago

Erenna

I'm just wondering what it says about duolingo creators and users if they think this is a sentence we need to know.

0
Reply1 year ago

saiichology

Me in so many levels

0
Reply9 months ago

PaulEllinger

13 cats does allow you to apply for your hoarder's card.

0
Reply6 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Some call me lonely but the cats keep me full and satisfied

0
Reply4 months ago