"There are several siblings in my family."

Translation:Vi är flera syskon i familjen.

January 5, 2015

59 Comments


TinEmme

The Swedish translation has a different meaning from the English one. I agree that "Det finns flera syskon i min familj" is more correct translation than the given translation.

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with friswing. Also, think of it the other way around. We wrote this sentence in Swedish, the way it would be natural to say it in Swedish. But native speakers of English have told us that We are several siblings in my family does not work in English.

June 23, 2015

bigswedeej

"There are" and "we are" have totally different meanings. We are includes the writer, there are does not.

June 29, 2018

Synthpopalooza

It's very colloquial, maybe used in literature, but definitely not in everyday English.

June 23, 2015

DolunAy64

I would say that it was more proper than colloquial, but I suppose it depends on where you speak English natively.

January 8, 2017

pablopublico

Colloquial is the same as everyday language, and thus different of the literary language.

March 20, 2017

GS4Lef

Archaic, not colloquial.

February 5, 2019

makmegs

Can someone please explain why "Det" isn't an acceptable translation?

June 23, 2015

friswing

(native speaker): I would never start this sentence with 'Det finns', since the use of 'sibling' implies that I am really one of the siblings. So I say: "Vi är fler syskon". I am not the only child to my parents, we are several siblings. I can't talk about myself as something else existing 'out there'. The sentence clearly says "my family", so it is Me and My siblings = We (vi)

June 23, 2015

dagummace

Yes, but what if you are the father or a non-subling speaking?

April 15, 2016

Arnauti

Det är många barn i min familj 'There are many children in my family', or for a father just Jag har många barn 'I have many children' would be way more likely.
You don't speak of them as syskon when they aren't your syskon, unless of course you explicitly mention whose syskon they are – like, Min fru har många syskon 'My wife has many siblings'.

April 15, 2016

Shortninja66

What about "vi har..."? Makes more sense in English, but does it work for Swedish?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

Doesn't really make sense in Swedish. I mean, Jag och min bror har flera syskon makes sense, but since the whole family doesn't have siblings, saying something like 'vi har flera syskon i familjen' does not make sense.

January 9, 2016

MishaDunn

Would this also be possible with "det finns ..."? e.g. Det finns flera syskon i min familjen. Also, there are contexts where the "vi är ..." construction should be possible: Imagine I'm going on a student exchange and I'm telling my friend about the family I've been assigned to.

January 5, 2015

Flicka930

My grandparents used "We are....." instead of "There are ...." when referring to groups of people, so that part wasn't too strange for me. But what I don't understand is why "my family" is expressed as "the family". If the sentence starts with "We", shouldn't it be "our family"?

April 20, 2015

Yerrick

Swedish often doesn't use possessives where the ownership is obvious: with body parts, for example, or in this case where the "We" implies that the speaker is talking of their own family.

April 26, 2015

Flicka930

Tack. Jag förstår nu.

April 27, 2015

GS4Lef

So how would Swedes discuss the Italian mob? In that context, "a family" is rather distinct from "the family." Probably not something that comes up too often though.

February 5, 2019

bodwisteve

i would guess that the "vi" at the beginning makes the "min" extraneous

July 26, 2015

friswing

Could be, but I - as a native speaker - would actually say: "Vi är tre syskon i min familj". So for me it is not extraneous. It is as if I need to clearify that it is my family we are talking about. Otherwise I would say "I have two brothers". But when it concernes bodyparts I would leave the possessive pronoun out. "Jag har ont i benet" (my leg hurts). Obviously it is my own leg I am talking about.

July 27, 2015

Tragokeratos

I was asked to translate "There are several siblings in my family" and the correct answers are " Vi är flera syskon i min familj" and "Vi är flera syskon i familjen". With "there are" I would answer "Det finns". What am I missing?

April 28, 2015

friswing

(native speaker): I would never start this sentence with 'Det finns', since the use of 'sibling' implies that I am really one of the siblings. So I say: "Vi är flera syskon". I am not the only child to my parents, we are several siblings. I can't talk about myself as something else existing 'out there'.

June 2, 2015

Tragokeratos

Makes sense. Thank you. :)

June 2, 2015

Malgosia007

Friswing, but why: "Vi är fler syskon" and not: "Vi är flera syskon"?

March 9, 2016

friswing

Sorry, that's a typo. I will edit it now. Of course it is plural flera in this sentence. Fler could be used if it was a comparison: *Vi är fler syskon i min familj, än i din" (There are more siblings i my family, than in yours)

March 9, 2016

Malgosia007

Thank you, I was afraid I had missed or forgotten another exception :).

March 9, 2016

lagolas2010

Why is "flera" translated as several but "fler" as more? I see no connection between the two meanings

September 17, 2018

ritabailao

"det finns flera syskon i min familj is also correct.

January 20, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Indeed ... but I like the poetic feel of "We are" as opposed to "there are" :)

March 14, 2015

Ogrefairy

"vi äter flera syskon i min familj" I'm surprised no one is talking about this wrong answer haha

August 24, 2017

yibemajam

where is the my in this sentence?

August 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, it says vi är in the Swedish sentence - "we are" - so there's no real need to specify the family.

August 23, 2018

yibemajam

I do know that now, but it's after the fact, after reading some of the posts. It would be nice to have an explanation for this section in general as I keep getting confused with two words being used for grandfather and grandmother. I've tried to access the link that was given in this section but can't.

August 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Thanks - that's duly noted.

As for grandparents, we have a very straightforward system:

  • mormor = mother-mother = mother's mother = maternal grandmother
  • farmor = father-mother = father's mother = paternal grandmother
  • morfar = mother-father = mother's father = maternal grandfather
  • farfar = father-father = father's father = paternal grandfather
August 24, 2018

yibemajam

Wow, quite impressed about the speedy reply to my comment. Thanks for the explanation and have a lingot.

August 24, 2018

NordicWay

We cannot use på instead of i here, right?

June 4, 2017

Arnauti

Nope. much like you can't use on my family instead of 'in my family' in English.

June 4, 2017

Antti22

I'm confused: why is "många" in the sentence "det finns många syskon i min familj" not accepted when in the previous example "jag har många kusiner" många was accepted.

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

In this course, we differentiate between många which means 'many' and flera which means 'several'.

August 12, 2017

Antti22

Thanks, but I still don't understand why "många kusiner" is ok and "många syskon" isn't.

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

The sentence about många kusiner has 'many cousins' in English https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5849211

August 13, 2017

devalanteriel

It took a little while until the separation between several and many was put into place, and there are just so many places where either occurs that there are still a few inconsistencies left. I can't check at the moment, but you probably came across one of the places where it remains even though it shouldn't.

August 13, 2017

Antti22

Thanks for the explanation. I am no longer confused :)

August 13, 2017

Robert159803

Surely this is not a direct translation but rather a translation of meaning. It starts "We" not "There".

October 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. We actually accept a very wide list of translations in both directions here, but the (arguably) most idiomatic options are the defaults.

October 18, 2017

bigswedeej

The swedish translation assumes that the speaker is one of the siblings. The English is not conveying that.

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top-most discussion on that.

June 28, 2018

SchonBaume

Familj vs Familjen?

July 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Indefinite vs definite.

July 9, 2018

SchonBaume

Familj vs Familjen?

July 15, 2018

pablopublico

Familj = "family"

Familjen = "the family"

July 15, 2018

DestinyLow1

it didnt even give me the wprds that i THOUGHT were the correct translation. luckily i guessed right. doesnt "Vi är flera syskon i familjen" mean "we are several siblings in the family"? is that supposed to mean the same thing?

March 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's the most idiomatic way of phrasing it in Swedish. We do accept other variations as well, but the word bank is generated automatically.

March 29, 2019

zaxc

Isn't 'Vi ar' tantamount to 'we are'? I feel like it's misleading putting det finns when that is the actual translation for 'there are'

December 7, 2016

Arnauti

This has been explained in the thread already. English native speakers tell us that We are several siblings in my family does not sound good in English. Scroll up to see it explained in more detail.

December 7, 2016

zsguthy

The main problem is that this is a test question to intentionally fail the student. Exactly how would we know at this point in the course that Swedes do not use "det finns" in a scenario like this? And it is very haphazard when to use "i" and when "på", just by the sentences and no explanation is the prepositons section, too. You could have said "we have several..." for the English sentence instead of strongly hinting a wrong answer...

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

I think we originally had the English translation We are several siblings … but were told off by hordes of angry native speakers, so we changed the translation into something they told us would be correct. :D

Also, I think learning by trial and error is core to the Duolingo method of learning.

PS, if we did change the English to we have several …, you would probably just ask the same question about vi har flera …, which also doesn't work in Swedish.

December 21, 2015

zsguthy

Arrgh. I got it in a "chose all correct" question so the leap from har to är would have been easy. I am a Hungarian native and can say this sentence both akin to the Swedish way and the English one, but the meaning is quite different. Because while frishwig's explanation was helpful, the "there is" construct does not really imply that I am one of them - it could very easily refer "globally" to other branches/generations in my extended family.

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

I just passed by and wanted to point out that your extended family in that sense in Swedish is not familj, it is släkt – if you wanted to say for instance that you have many cousins because your parents' siblings also have many siblings who have lots of children, you would use that word.

March 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.