1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an buachaill mór go deas."

" an buachaill mór go deas."

Translation:The big boy is nice.

January 5, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Feoilsanta

How about large?

January 22, 2015

songoftheskies

Why "go deas" instead of "deas"?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

deas is an adjective that requires go when used as a predicative adjective. Some others are maith, iontach, and álainn.

January 5, 2015

torowan

On the sentence structure, if (based on other comments) we consider "go deas" as a unit, this is Verb Subject Adjective Adjective; the first adjective is used to specify which boy (the big one), the second to say something about him (he is nice). How generally does one see the difference between those two uses of adjective? How would one make a difference between stating

the big old red car is stopped and rusty

and

the car is big old red stopped and rusty

... or all the other possible distributions of adjective between subject and predicate?

July 15, 2016

scilling

In the case of a singular feminine subject, its attributive adjectives would be lenited, and predicative adjectives wouldn’t be lenited.

For other subjects, if it would be important to make the distinction between the attributive adjectives and the predicative adjectives, one could alter the sentence a bit to accentuate the distinction, e.g. An gluaisteán mór sean dearg, tá sé stadta meirgeach freisin.

July 23, 2016

xyndha

Wikipedia indicates that in Ulster Irish, the particle go is not generally used for predicate adjectives. Could anyone please clarify two things:

  1. Are there any exceptions to this; does galaxyrocker's comment still apply if using the Ulster dialect?
  2. Where the particle is not used, do adjectives with an initial vowel still take an h (e.g. "Tá an scéal holc" as opposed to "Tá an scéal olc")?
June 23, 2016

scilling

I don’t know the answer to your first question, but for your second question, it’s the go that causes the H to be prefixed to the adjective, so its answer is “no”.

August 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.