"Min mamma är polis."

Translation:My mom is a police officer.

January 5, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


porpsi

"A police" is wrong in English. Omit the a or add officer to the end


Zmrzlina

No, it occurs occasionally and we will allow it.


porpsi

things that occur occassionally can still be wrong. I occassionally spell occassionally wrong, but it's still wrong.


JB__Stockholm

The meaning is clear, especially for non English speakers so it's fair to allow it, as far as learning Swedish, not English, is the reason why we are here.


Svetsurge

'My mother is a cop' works too ;)


Nraith

One of the answers was, 'my mother is a police.'


rumnraisin

Just to provide some apparently needed context for discussion on this thread, and not to take either side of the debate, here are some pages where the usage is discussed and a few brief words summary of their content:

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/4995/when-to-treat-police-as-a-singular-noun-and-a-plural-noun

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/22142/police-are-or-police-is

http://www.englishlessonsbrighton.co.uk/police-uncountable-plural-noun/

A number of upvoted answers on those state "a police" is incorrect. The smaller comments there mention "The Wire", just as cayvie has mentioned it on this thread, but those who have left comments also say such things as "It's hard to tell if this is dialect, slang or jargon, but I believe the show is generally considered to be realistic in its use of language" and (from a different poster) "I think that usage is a regionalism."

Which isn't to say those regions aren't widespread, see http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/09/a-police.html for a few examples of where it has been used - and they are widespread, although not numerous. Also notably they are often in a highly colloquial, vernacular, or slang style. Even though this blog post finds references for the usage, it concedes 'We doubt that “a police” will slip into common usage.'

There is a lot more debate about it easily found, for just one example: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/101751-A-Unique-Collective-and-Uncountable-Noun-Police


I suspect the reason this keeps coming up is because learners are writing "My mother is police" without any article, and Duolingo is (mis)correcting them to "My mother is a police" as the nearest alternative in its list of accepted sentences. If this happens to you, and "... is police" does occur in your regional variation, rather than leave a comment here, why not use the error reporting facilities to report that your sentence should have been accepted. :) That way the course team can put it into the list of accepted answers. :)


Ictram

Late reply, but you also have to consider that there are also people who use the English courses that aren't native English speakers (including myself). I suspect that's why they're a little bit more forgiving when it comes to certain accepted answers. :)


BarbaraMorris

It now allows "my mother is police".


obitonye

Why A policeman?


HenkSpaan2

This sentence sounds like: min man är polis. Retrying it sounds nothing better than: min mam är polis. Is this common swedish pronunciation or just the quality of the sound fragment / voice generator?


Iddie6

Note: does not accept "My mama is a police officer"


devalanteriel

Please see the top question of the FAQ for why "mama" isn't accepted: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course


Jaetten

Police Constable should also be accepted, it's the traditional term for Police Officer in the UK. Granted a number of constabularies have changed to simply refer themselves as police. For example, in Derbyshire we have Derbyshire Constabulary and next door in Nottinghamshire, we have Nottinghamshire Police. However, constable is the term to refer to all police officers, regardless of rank, within the UK.


TPSRJ

Why is mama not accepted? That is another word for mom in English, and they did not ask for mor (mother)?


TPSRJ

Why does this not accept mama? It is another English word for mom, and it isn't asking for mor?


TPSRJ

Why doesn't this one accept mama as an answer? It is another word for mom in English, and they didn't ask for mor (mother).


Wonderlili18

Just wondering-- in situations like this, an "en" or "ett" is not needed for it to translate as "a... _" Are there any rules about this??


gentoomaniac

My mom is a police - sounds wrong for me... The Swedish version sound also a bit of. Or am I just missing the point here :)


Arnauti

The suggested English version is My mother is a police officer. There's a long discussion about 'a police' in English in this thread, but it's just an accepted answer, you don't have to use it. Unfortunately we can't control what is shown as 'another correct answer' so this may be shown to you depending on what you input.
Min mamma är polis is totally normal in Swedish, it's the most natural way of saying it.


gentoomaniac

Thanks for the clarification. :) I'm using Duolingo on Android and there it showed 0 comments to this exercise when I clicked on the comments. Now on the web I see the comments you are referring to. As for the Swedish version: thanks here too for clarification. Learned something new :)


Arnauti

I know comments don't show up properly on mobile platforms, I really hope Duo will fix this soon!


Shayla-anne

Its interesting seeing how different english speaking regions can vary so much in the way they form sentences. Like in this example I would have considered "My mother is a police." improper english or an incomplete sentence. (Ex. my mother is a police....woman? Officer?) But I suppose Duo has to accommodate for all possible english translations.


AlisterEP

So police and police officer are the same?


BarbaraMorris

In some dialects of English, "police" can refer to a police officer. But in my dialect (Canada), "police" by itself doesn't refer to a single person. It's a collective noun for me.


icannotfly

How do you make the distinction between "the police" as a whole and "the police officer" as an individual?


JoakimEk

"polisen" can mean both, and you need to figure out from context. You can specify an individual with "polismannen" (possible for any gender but biased towards male) or "poliskvinnan" (female). (The word "poliskonstapel" can also be used but sounds oldfashion.) For the police force one can use "Poliskåren". Often you can tell since one usually begin with undetermined "en polis" for an individual, but the police as a whole is always determined ("polisen").


Skaullar

Shoutout to the mods for accepting "cop"


Firefly540

I put "My mother is a police" and it worked. Made me laugh.


PogoPaters

Could you say "my mum is in the police"?


PatruAloeil

”My mom is a police officer” didnt count...


Erin982828

Loving all the Swedish gender equality


Clayton405368

I put "My mother is a police" because I'm a rebel like that. It worked.


JacekWiesz

Does this mean she is simply any member of police forces, or a high rank one (officer)?


devalanteriel

Any member, nothing about rank.


Hangaroid

My mother is the entirety of our police department


Realieau

It's interesting to see other people commenting other ways on how they got their answers. :)


matthew583808

Why is it not: är en polis?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things like professions.


Daniel_NZ47

This sounds like "Min man är polis" at normal speed.


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me.


Jos592558

Can it not be mom instead of mother?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's also accepted.


I44E7

Jag vet inte varför my svar är rätt men blir fel???


Elynvalur

Is it also possible to say "Min mamma är poliskonstapel"? What exactly is the difference between these terms?


Elynvalur

Is it also possible to say "Min mamma är poliskonstapel"? What exactly is the difference between these terms?


LubomrVrna

what's wrong with "my mamma"?


jonathan89434

What would you say if you wanted to refer to "the police", as in the organization.


TPSRJ

Mom should be counted as correct. Mor is mother, right? Momma is mom?


TPSRJ

Why isn't mom correct? Isn't momma the informal word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.