1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min mamma är polis."

"Min mamma är polis."

Translation:My mother is a police officer.

January 5, 2015

35 Comments


porpsi

"A police" is wrong in English. Omit the a or add officer to the end


Zmrzlina

No, it occurs occasionally and we will allow it.


Nraith

One of the answers was, 'my mother is a police.'


Svetsurge

'My mother is a cop' works too ;)


obitonye

Why A policeman?


Wonderlili18

Just wondering-- in situations like this, an "en" or "ett" is not needed for it to translate as "a... _" Are there any rules about this??


gentoomaniac

My mom is a police - sounds wrong for me... The Swedish version sound also a bit of. Or am I just missing the point here :)


Arnauti

The suggested English version is My mother is a police officer. There's a long discussion about 'a police' in English in this thread, but it's just an accepted answer, you don't have to use it. Unfortunately we can't control what is shown as 'another correct answer' so this may be shown to you depending on what you input.
Min mamma är polis is totally normal in Swedish, it's the most natural way of saying it.


gentoomaniac

Thanks for the clarification. :) I'm using Duolingo on Android and there it showed 0 comments to this exercise when I clicked on the comments. Now on the web I see the comments you are referring to. As for the Swedish version: thanks here too for clarification. Learned something new :)


Arnauti

I know comments don't show up properly on mobile platforms, I really hope Duo will fix this soon!


Shayla-anne

Its interesting seeing how different english speaking regions can vary so much in the way they form sentences. Like in this example I would have considered "My mother is a police." improper english or an incomplete sentence. (Ex. my mother is a police....woman? Officer?) But I suppose Duo has to accommodate for all possible english translations.


AlisterEP

So police and police officer are the same?


BarbaraMorris

In some dialects of English, "police" can refer to a police officer. But in my dialect (Canada), "police" by itself doesn't refer to a single person. It's a collective noun for me.


icannotfly

How do you make the distinction between "the police" as a whole and "the police officer" as an individual?


JoakimEk

"polisen" can mean both, and you need to figure out from context. You can specify an individual with "polismannen" (possible for any gender but biased towards male) or "poliskvinnan" (female). (The word "poliskonstapel" can also be used but sounds oldfashion.) For the police force one can use "Poliskåren". Often you can tell since one usually begin with undetermined "en polis" for an individual, but the police as a whole is always determined ("polisen").


Byx-

Shoutout to the mods for accepting "cop"


Firefly540

I put "My mother is a police" and it worked. Made me laugh.


Erin982828

Loving all the Swedish gender equality


Clayton405368

I put "My mother is a police" because I'm a rebel like that. It worked.


JacekWiesz

Does this mean she is simply any member of police forces, or a high rank one (officer)?


devalanteriel

Any member, nothing about rank.


Hangaroid

My mother is the entirety of our police department


HenkSpaan2

This sentence sounds like: min man är polis. Retrying it sounds nothing better than: min mam är polis. Is this common swedish pronunciation or just the quality of the sound fragment / voice generator?


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds very good to me. I can clearly hear the relevant individual parts of each word.


Iddie6

Note: does not accept "My mama is a police officer"


devalanteriel

Please see the top question of the FAQ for why "mama" isn't accepted: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course


NotKjellberg

It's interesting to see other people commenting other ways on how they got their answers. :)


matthew583808

Why is it not: är en polis?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things like professions.


Daniel_NZ47

This sounds like "Min man är polis" at normal speed.


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.