"Both men and women play korfball."

Translation:Zowel mannen als vrouwen spelen korfbal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Daddeo007

What is korfbal?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Korfball (Dutch: Korfbal) is a ball sport, with similarities to netball and basketball." (wiki)

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

If I had been asked to translate this sentence from English to Dutch, I would have used "mannen en vrouwen". I'm curious why it's "mannen als vrouwen". Could anyone shed some light on that?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In the combination both x and y, als is used in Dutch, not en. So it's always: zowel x als y

2 years ago

MokeiAkita

I've never seen korfball in action, but it seems somewhat similar to Gatorball, which is peculiar to Florida. Like korfball, Gatorball is also often played with gender-mixed teams.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Looks pretty different to me, korfball is a lot closer to basketball than to gatorball. Here you can see an example of a korfball match: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IcHw2No1z1k

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.