"I västra hörnet"

Translation:In the west corner

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


gabruelsch

evenythough it might be out of context but.... i still can't get it ! there are three words to describe derections for example ; south : söder , syd , södra ..... what's the different between all??

May 25, 2016

emcrk

Whats the diference betwen västra and väster? Plural form and definite form? (Not respectively)

July 12, 2016

Bluthund

Why isn't it "i det västra hörnet"?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t have to have the article with cardinal directions. I could also say ’det västra hörnet’ however. I don’t know what the other Swedish speakers think.

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, both work fine in Swedish.

January 5, 2015

Bluthund

So, cardinal directions are an exception? In all other cases you would need "det/den", right? Like "I det gröna hörnet"?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Often in speech you can leave out the ”den/det”, in some cases it’s more common than in others, like in this example. In some other cases it’s mandatory, with certain adjectives, like förra or samma etc. Also in names you never use it, e.g. Gamla stan (Old town).

January 6, 2015

JimNolt

Can someone please supply some context here. I answered "On the western corner," (I'll wait for you on the corner") but it was marked wrong. I don't think I ever said "In a western corner."

May 9, 2017

JohannDunn

It might be because it's in the west corner, rather than on the west corner.

Our maybe it's the difference between West and western that it's pulling you up on? I'm not sure yet if that's a different word in Swedish...

December 18, 2017

Keith98606

So if it accepts "in the west corner" but not "on the west corner", am I to understand that a "hörn" has to be an interior corner only, and not one, say, on a street?

August 13, 2018

Nienke101290

(I am not a moderater but just trying to help) I believe it would be "on the west corner" if there was 'på', but now there is 'i' which translates to "in".

December 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Can "western corner" be added as a correct translation?

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.