"Ar oibríomar le chéile roimhe seo?"

Translation:Did we work together before this?

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Is there supposed to be an e at the end of the word roimh?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. because it was é seo. roimh + é = roimhe.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Ah!

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

But why isnt is ar oibriomar le cheile roibh e seo?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because roimh followed by é, when it's part of the prepositional phrase, becomes roimhe

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Great!

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Does the "before this" mean "in front of this" or "before this time"?

I'm mostly wondering about the usage of "roimhe seo".

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Like in English it can mean both...

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Should "before now" be acceptable?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

It should. Seo = this/now. Sin = that/then.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.