1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar oibríomar le chéile roimh…

"Ar oibríomar le chéile roimhe seo?"

Translation:Did we work together before this?

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


khmanuel

Is there supposed to be an e at the end of the word roimh?


galaxyrocker

Yes. because it was é seo. roimh + é = roimhe.


lostcarpark

Should "before now" be acceptable?


Prony-dH-Bray

It should. Seo = this/now. Sin = that/then.


khmanuel

But why isnt is ar oibriomar le cheile roibh e seo?


galaxyrocker

Because roimh followed by é, when it's part of the prepositional phrase, becomes roimhe


CobaltOakTree

Does the "before this" mean "in front of this" or "before this time"?

I'm mostly wondering about the usage of "roimhe seo".


Prony-dH-Bray

Like in English it can mean both...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.