"Amanhã à tarde"

Translation:Tomorrow in the afternoon

7/24/2013, 8:16:16 AM

30 Comments


honrubcor

Why not tomorrow evening?

8/6/2013, 10:52:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

evening = noite

8/6/2013, 1:42:35 PM

iamjeff7

i thought 'noite' was 'night'? google translate has both 'tarde' and 'noite' as 'evening'

9/25/2013, 6:58:49 AM

djeidot

"Noite" can be night and evening. In Portuguese it is "noite" from sundown to sunrise. It is "tarde" from midday to sundown.

10/31/2013, 5:33:19 PM

TobyBartels

So that includes some of the evening as well as the afternoon, depending on the latitude and date.

8/14/2015, 1:28:01 AM

Luis_Domingos

That's correct - I wouldn't use "sundown" as a marker since you can still have "tarde" during astronomical twilight (which lasts half hour after sunset in the summer). If it's dark enough for you to need artificial lighting to get around, then that's where your "night" truly begins.

8/14/2015, 1:57:56 AM

honrubcor

so i guess it depends on the latitude

8/6/2013, 6:13:06 PM

maryanfirpo

What's the phonetic difference between à, a, and á? And the grammatical difference?

7/24/2013, 8:16:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

phonetically none. (but á never comes by itself, so in a word this is the stressed syllable). a+a = à. the first a is a preposition (to, in, etc), the second is the definite article (the)(for instance: i go TO THE school = vou A A escola = vou À escola). a = the. à, as quoted, is to show the stressed syllable in a word.

7/24/2013, 9:58:23 AM

Scutigera

Soooo... if phonetically there is no difference (other than stress on the third example), how would we say, "I go to school" versus "I go to the school"?

Is "à" as a contracted word also stressed phonetically?

4/9/2017, 10:52:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The pronunciation is the same also =)

4/9/2017, 5:44:52 PM

Scutigera

Oooh, that could be confusing.

So much depends on context. How have we ever survived without context?

One thing I am discovering is that those who learn another language also become quite intimate with their own language so as to understand all the concepts.

Again, appreciate all your prompt replies to my many questions.

4/9/2017, 6:05:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, you get many things through the context! =) But it is really great to wander through the learning-language world! =)

4/10/2017, 10:14:25 AM

Scutigera

Okay, a few weeks later in my learning and it turns out there is a difference in pronunciation to mark the crasis in Portugal, and in the Rio region of Brazil (perhaps elsewhere as well).

Wikipedia explains it like this:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crasis#Portuguese

...the crasis à is pronounced lower as /a/ than the article or preposition a, as /ɐ/, in the examples in standard European Portuguese., but the qualitative distinction is not made by most speakers in Brazilian Portuguese (some dialects, as Rio de Janeiro's fluminense, are exceptions and make the distinction).

And so it is that we learn something pretty much everyday. :)

9/20/2017, 8:27:46 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I was not aware of it... =/ And I've never noticed such a difference when talking to "cariocas" (people from Rio). As for the PTPT, I can't say anything, since I'm used to listening to this c=accent =/

9/20/2017, 9:45:07 AM

Scutigera

I was not aware of it... =/

No problem. I was not accusing you of anything such as being ignorant. We cannot possibly know everything. :)

I only wanted to share what I had learned with you.

I had come across several claims that there is a pronunciation difference in Portugal but have yet to ask the locals about it so I can fully hear the difference.

Aimae (from Portugal) seems to be the best one at Forvo to hear the difference:

https://forvo.com/word/pt/a/
https://forvo.com/word/%C3%A0/#pt

But my observances have been that Rio has the accent closest to that in Portugal, and that makes sense as it has historically been the main landing place for future Luso-Brazilians:

A significant immigration of very rich Portuguese to Brazil occurred in 1808, when Queen Maria I of Portugal and her son and regent, the future João VI of Portugal, fleeing from Napoleon's invading armies, relocated to the Portuguese Colony of Brazil with 15,000 members of the royal family, nobles and government, and established themselves in Rio de Janeiro.

And...

A few years after independence from Portugal in 1822, Portuguese people would start arriving in Brazil as immigrants, and the Portuguese population in Brazil actually increased. Most of them were peasants from the rural areas of Portugal. The majority settled in urban centers, mainly in São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, working mainly as small traders, shopkeepers, porters, cobblers, and drivers.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_Brazilians

Though São Paulo had many arrivals from Portugal, it had more from Italy, while the south of Brazil had an influx from Germany (if I am remembering correctly) and these no doubt influenced the accents of those regions (also the south had Portuguese from the Açores which is quite a different accent).

9/20/2017, 3:23:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right =) Italian language has a great incluence on our accent here in São Paulo =)

And I do agree accent in Rio is closer to what you have in Portugal (and I don't like them haha!). One of the examples is the French "r", which Portuguese people copied from French people since it was an indication of status. You also find it in Rio.

9/20/2017, 4:38:39 PM

Scutigera

(and I don't like them haha!).

Oh my, we will never get along as I really prefer the Portugal accent (ahahah!)

I mean, really... there is "g" and "j", do you really need "d" to make those sounds too?!

Though I do have a preference in mods. :D

As for the Portugal "r" I am not so sure it is a "French" one. Maybe the French stole it from the Portuguese much as the Brits stole things.

http://www.bbc.com/travel/story/20170823-the-true-story-behind-englands-tea-obsession

I mean, there was a lot of intermarriage going on, especially between the French and the Portuguese, even before there was a Portugal and a France.

Really fascinating reading about the pre-history of Brazil as it came about via Europe:

http://www.crossingtheoceansea.com/OceanSeaPages/OS-09b-CountyOfPortugal.html

Of course there was a lot going on in what would become Brazil before the Europeans arrived, but that is not why Portuguese is spoken there now (regardless of accent).

9/20/2017, 7:05:03 PM

Trenico

could it be "amanha na tarde"?

2/24/2014, 2:12:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no. You can use "amanhã de tarde".

2/24/2014, 2:18:51 AM

Scutigera

Not "Amanhã da tarde"?

4/9/2017, 10:53:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Never heard it before =/

4/9/2017, 5:44:08 PM

Scutigera

Just wondering because the exercise sentence seem to stress the afternoon rather than just afternoon (and it doesn't really work in English without it unless it is simply, "tomorrow afternoon").

Now I wonder why it does not work. =]

Muito obrigad@!

4/9/2017, 6:14:48 PM

SelwynMont

If i need to say tomorrow afternoon then why can't it just be "amanha trade" or "amanha na tarde"

7/29/2013, 5:51:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually you cant say just "amamhã tarde". In Portguese it is always "tomorrow in the afternoon" = amanhã à tarde / amanhã de tarde.

7/29/2013, 6:04:37 PM

SelwynMont

thanks for the reply. guess m gonna have to practice a lot more to get these nitty gritties

7/30/2013, 6:31:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

but you will get it ;)

7/30/2013, 7:59:17 PM

seanfromme1

I was reading online that "à" is used when expressing time. Like Amanha à noite. The accent above the a is called "crase"

1/17/2016, 5:31:43 PM

Scutigera

Actually, you are mixing two concepts into one, coincidentally enough.

The mark over the "a" that goes to the left like this, "à" is called a "grave" accent (as opposed to the "acute" that is more often seen in Portuguese) which in this case is used to show a contraction of two vowels or diphthongs merged into one word or another diphthong.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grave_accent

While crasis is the merging of the two words which is marked by the grave accent:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crasis

It gets pretty interesting:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crasis#Portuguese

4/9/2017, 11:03:19 AM

ColBram

Tarde also means Late, doesn't it? Couldn't you also say tomorrow late? (Or late tomorrow?)

9/19/2017, 8:15:20 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.