1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror att hon har druckit…

"Jag tror att hon har druckit lite för mycket snaps."

Translation:I believe that she has drunk a little too much snaps.

January 5, 2015

6 Comments


daniel.olo

Schnapps and snaps is not the same thing, for reference read the wikipedia articles on the subjects http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnapps http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snaps

Similar yes, but not identical


Lundgren8

I think it’s similar enough to have as a translation, but it might be good for learners to be aware of the difference. The translation snaps is also accepted for this sentence.


callum.dar

is drank a accountable alternative for drunk?


SeptimusBones

colloquial forms are not grammatically correct...


Zmrzlina

We're sticking to the formally correct "has drunk" here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.