"Jag tror att hon har druckit lite för mycket snaps."

Translation:I believe that she has drunk a little too much snaps.

January 5, 2015

6 Comments


daniel.olo

Schnapps and snaps is not the same thing, for reference read the wikipedia articles on the subjects http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnapps http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snaps

Similar yes, but not identical

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

I think it’s similar enough to have as a translation, but it might be good for learners to be aware of the difference. The translation snaps is also accepted for this sentence.

January 5, 2015

callum.dar

is drank a accountable alternative for drunk?

November 24, 2015

SeptimusBones

colloquial forms are not grammatically correct...

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

We're sticking to the formally correct "has drunk" here.

November 24, 2015

callum.dar

thanks man

November 24, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.