1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is as Éirinn dó."

"Is as Éirinn dó."

Translation:He is from Ireland.

January 5, 2015

22 Comments


PatHargan

Is it also idiomatic to say 'Is as Éirinn é'? I am sure that I have been asked 'Cárbh as tú?' rather than 'Cárbh as duit?'. Is this a difference among dialects?


galaxyrocker

Yes, to all of that. You can also hear Cé(rbh) as thú?


jackmchugh12

what's the difference between 'cé' and 'cérbh'?


galaxyrocker

Dialect. Some use cérb before a vowel in present tense, and cérbh in the past tense.


jackmchugh12

do you know which dialect?


galaxyrocker

I know for sure Galway does. Not sure about the others.


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


conmanq

Could this also be translated as "It is from Ireland"? If not, is there a way to tell?


scilling

Yes, it could be translated that way.


SeanHakam

Context would tell you which way to interpret it.


ginagillen

I can't make this out at all! I put it is from Ireland to him although it makes little sense . can someone explain?


galaxyrocker

Just learn it as idiomatic. Is as _ do + pronoun/name


EireCailin

What is the difference between "Is as Eirinn do" and "Is as Eirinn e"? I saw in the comments below that it's an idiom, but can someone explain to me what an idiom is? Thanks!!


Knocksedan

An idiom is a word or phrase that people understand in a particular way, even though it doesn't necessarily mean what it says literally - "to kick the bucket" is an idiom. Every one knows that it means "to die", which has nothing to do with buckets or kicking.

Is as Éirinn é and is as Éirinn do are both understood to mean the same thing - "he/it is from Ireland".


DTSFF

I found this detailed explanation by AnLonDubhBeag quite useful


John365571

I have never heard this expression before; is as an Astráil é is the example given in focal .ie
Where is this expression from?


SatharnPHL
Mod

One form of the question "where are you from?" is Cad as duit?, prompting the use of Is as Éirinn dom in response. If the question is Cárb as thú?, then Is as Éirinn mé makes more sense.

(You can get a mix of cérb, cárb and cad in this question, depending on dialect).


damien647825

Is as na Stait Aontaithe dom ... is that correct? ( is e ceart sin )


DTSFF

Tá an ceart agat :) (Ná déan dearmad ar an bhfada ar "Stáit")

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started