"Is as Éirinn dó."

Translation:He is from Ireland.

3 years ago

20 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Is it also idiomatic to say 'Is as Éirinn é'? I am sure that I have been asked 'Cárbh as tú?' rather than 'Cárbh as duit?'. Is this a difference among dialects?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, to all of that. You can also hear Cé(rbh) as thú?

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

what's the difference between 'cé' and 'cérbh'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dialect. Some use cérb before a vowel in present tense, and cérbh in the past tense.

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

do you know which dialect?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I know for sure Galway does. Not sure about the others.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

conmanq
conmanq

Could this also be translated as "It is from Ireland"? If not, is there a way to tell?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it could be translated that way.

3 years ago

SeanHakam

Context would tell you which way to interpret it.

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I can't make this out at all! I put it is from Ireland to him although it makes little sense . can someone explain?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just learn it as idiomatic. Is as _ do + pronoun/name

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

okay thanks

3 years ago

EireCailin

What is the difference between "Is as Eirinn do" and "Is as Eirinn e"? I saw in the comments below that it's an idiom, but can someone explain to me what an idiom is? Thanks!!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

An idiom is a word or phrase that people understand in a particular way, even though it doesn't necessarily mean what it says literally - "to kick the bucket" is an idiom. Every one knows that it means "to die", which has nothing to do with buckets or kicking.

Is as Éirinn é and is as Éirinn do are both understood to mean the same thing - "he/it is from Ireland".

2 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

I found this detailed explanation by AnLonDubhBeag quite useful

1 year ago

John365571

I have never heard this expression before; is as an Astráil é is the example given in focal .ie
Where is this expression from?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

On form of the question "where are you from?" is "Cad as duit?", prompting the use of "dom" in response. If the question is "Cárb as thú?, then "é" or "mé" makes more sense

(You can get a mix of "cérb", "cárb" and "cad" in this question, depending on dialect)

1 year ago

James500648

Ok

2 years ago

James500648

5 good luck

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.