"Ett stort hjul"

Translation:A big wheel

January 5, 2015

22 Comments


ivan100sic

Sounds a bit like djur!

January 29, 2015

NatalieBoa3

That's what I misheard it as.

April 28, 2018

MarisBoyd

From listening, how do you tell the difference between "a big wheel" and "a big Christmas"?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

jul and hjul sound exactly the same, but the one that means Christmas is an en word, so 'a big Christmas' would be en stor jul, whatever that would be.

January 5, 2015

fancy__pants

Also the context would give you some hints...

May 2, 2015

HPFoley

Yes, the Christmases on buses don't go round and round.

July 16, 2015

ChloKokx

Lol! B-D

November 30, 2015

ChloKokx

Just made a new emoji!

November 30, 2015

jbrains762

Varje Jul är en stor Jul!

March 12, 2015

ens5

In American English, a big wheel is a common slang expression for an important person. Does the same go for Ett stort hjul in Swedish?

November 8, 2016

JoakimEk

No.

November 4, 2017

Texan-Paul

El queso grandé, señor. :)

January 16, 2019

GpTro

Varmt Hjul = Hot Wheels!

February 10, 2018

DogePamyuPamyu

Do I not pronounce the h at all? Like ljus?

August 2, 2015

Terrokkarraa

The h is completely silent, just as in words like "hjärna" (brain) and "hjärta" (heart)

August 2, 2015

steverandall7

There used to be a plastic kid's toy called a Big Wheel. Ugly as sin and very noisy!

August 4, 2016

KateSP

In South Africa we call a ferris wheel a 'big wheel', but I suppose that's not the case here...

July 14, 2017

JoakimEk

No. That is "ett pariserhjul".

November 4, 2017

David181923

ens5 and KateSP asked relevant questions. Any response from the "A" team?!

October 24, 2017

TopRival75

Min pappa är ett ganska stort hjul på kexfabriken.

April 3, 2018

Kim197311

Can this be idiomatic for an important person, as in English? Or is it explicitly a large, round object that rolls?

March 1, 2019

ens5

As was mentioned in this discussion about a year ago, neither the VIP meaning nor the Ferris Wheel meaning of the phrase in English carry over into Swedish.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.