1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett stort hjul"

"Ett stort hjul"

Translation:A big wheel

January 5, 2015

28 Comments


ivan100sic

Sounds a bit like djur!


NatalieBoa3

That's what I misheard it as.


MarisBoyd

From listening, how do you tell the difference between "a big wheel" and "a big Christmas"?


Arnauti

jul and hjul sound exactly the same, but the one that means Christmas is an en word, so 'a big Christmas' would be en stor jul, whatever that would be.


fancy__pants

Also the context would give you some hints...


HPFoley

Yes, the Christmases on buses don't go round and round.


exqeriment

Just made a new emoji!


jbrains762

Varje Jul är en stor Jul!


GpTro

Varmt Hjul = Hot Wheels!


jacob738094

Varma hjul, surely?


JYH6UtXB

I'm not sure if you're still around here, GpTro, but please enjoy a lingot on me :)! (I had a few of those when I was a kid & loved them!)


ens5

In American English, a big wheel is a common slang expression for an important person. Does the same go for Ett stort hjul in Swedish?


Texan-Paul

El queso grandé, señor. :)


Uwe122558

In german: "ein großes Tier" (ett stort djur)


steverandall7

There used to be a plastic kid's toy called a Big Wheel. Ugly as sin and very noisy!


JYH6UtXB

But Steverandall, SO fun to ride! My neighbor had one and I was on it as often as he'd let me!


DogePamyuPamyu

Do I not pronounce the h at all? Like ljus?


Terrokkarraa

The h is completely silent, just as in words like "hjärna" (brain) and "hjärta" (heart)


KateSP

In South Africa we call a ferris wheel a 'big wheel', but I suppose that's not the case here...


JoakimEk

No. That is "ett pariserhjul".


David181923

ens5 and KateSP asked relevant questions. Any response from the "A" team?!


TopRival75

Min pappa är ett ganska stort hjul på kexfabriken.


Kim197311

Can this be idiomatic for an important person, as in English? Or is it explicitly a large, round object that rolls?


ens5

As was mentioned in this discussion about a year ago, neither the VIP meaning nor the Ferris Wheel meaning of the phrase in English carry over into Swedish.


JYH6UtXB

"... som Conan måste trycka på..."


Cassidy43323

Can someone explain lingot to me? I keep seeing that offered in the comments (here, have a lingot) and doubt very much it means what the English word 'lingot' means. However, I cannot seem to find it in Swedish dictionaries?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.