Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not use it."

Translation:Ik gebruik het niet.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RubyJulie

So we're negating 'it' here, not the verb 'use', and that's why we use 'niet' instead of 'geen'?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Read this.

3 years ago

RubyJulie

That's what I was reading before. I just wanted to make sure I was following it properly. :)

3 years ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

No, we are negating the verb.

8 months ago