"Lördag och söndag"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

January 5, 2015

20 Comments


kcdijbfy-deleted

Is it just me or the audio for lorsdag is a bit funny?

September 6, 2015

MoRhafJamm

Det är Helg

December 25, 2015

nobblitt

"Lördag" = "Lord's Day" which is historically Saturday!

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think so, what they usually say in Swedish books about etymology is that it comes from the word löga, an old word for 'wash'.

January 5, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Unlike the filthy English, the Norse bathed every week! :)

February 28, 2015

Lundgren8

It becomes even more obvious when you see the Icelandic and Faeroese counterparts laugardagur and leygardagur.

January 5, 2015

nobblitt

Oh well, at least I'll remember it well! "Wash day" makes a lot of sense as well. Tack!

January 5, 2015

DasMoose88

It is also the day for Lördagsgodis!

March 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

So what about "söndag"? I find two different explanations on the net, seventh day or, as in English, the day of the sun. Does anyone know?

January 5, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Söndag<Sunnudagr, Old Norse version of dies Solis, or the day of the sun. It is only the seventh day of the week since 1972. Saturday in German is Samstag, which is a shortening of sambaztag, which is the Germanic rendering of Sabbath day, which is from Hebrew and refers to the seventh day of the week.

February 28, 2015

Kristina821524

Is it an audio glitch that I hear the g clearly on sondag but not lörsdag (sorry for mis-spelling, but it doesn't show when I comment.)

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

I hear it on both. But in real life, we usually don't say the g sound here, only if we're speaking extra clearly. It usually sounds as though it were written Lörda å sönda

November 17, 2016

MikolajKrz

Is there a word for weekend?

June 19, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes, helgen or helga = the weekend, en helg = a weekend. It's related to the word "holy" and thus "holiday".

June 20, 2016

Arnauti

We don't say helga in Swedish for the weekend, that's probably Norwegian. We only say helgen (en helg in the singular).

November 17, 2016

MikolajKrz

do you use weekend as well or only helg?

June 24, 2016

Arnauti

weekend is sometimes used in Swedish when speaking about holidays, trips etc, like en weekendresa 'a weekend trip', but not in ordinary sentences like Vad ska du göra i/till helgen? ('What are you doing this weekend?')

There are also the words veckoslut and veckända, but both of them are used more in Finland than in Sweden afaik.

November 17, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Rarely, mostly in the south I think. It's used in Denmark, which is why I assume it's a southern Swedish thing, though I'm not from there (only visited).

June 25, 2016

MikolajKrz

okay, thank you!

June 25, 2016

lagolas2010

lördag och snoop dogg.

Also lördag reminded me of a DoTA2 Swedish player from Alliance - 'Loda'

September 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.