"They are my apples."

Translation:Sono le mie mele.

July 24, 2013

83 Comments


DorianGL

Why is not "loro sono le mie mele" correct here? Is "loro" only for people? I don't understand "esse" here; is it like "those"?

July 24, 2013

pierugofoz

The correct pronoun is "Esse sono le mie mele"
Usually we use "Loro" for people and animals, "essi/esse" for things.
HOWEVER in spoken language the pronouns "esso/a/i/e"(1) are VERY rarely used (they are mostly used in writing)
(1)DL correctly does not teach them

in my opinion, never use pronouns (esso/a/i/e or loro) for things
- you can omit it (like DL's phrase)
- you can replace it with other words (e.g. queste/quelle sono le mie mele)

In spoken language, if you use the pronoun "loro/esse" for things, the sentence sounds odd but perfectly understandable

May 7, 2019

KatieMacK13

Thank you for this explanation. I never understood before that 'loro' was not used for things

July 2, 2019

RobertTard2

Thanks, pierugofoz. Wie heiss du?

May 29, 2019

maddyis7

For anyone confused: Egli and Ella are the formal way/ old way/ conservative way, of writing Lui and Lei, Essi is the same as loro. They are only used in written form. When speaking, it's always Lui, Lei and Loro.

But I'm surprised Duolingo didn't allow for this, and allow 'Loro' as correct too. Personally I would have omitted both of them and just written " ...sono...etc"

December 19, 2013

TopClampet

I used "Sono ..." and I was marked correct. I hadn't heard of egli, ella or essi. But then I don't read Italian outside text books or instructions

July 8, 2018

MatthewCat42661

My Italian professor from college said "Egli would only be appropriate for a formal letter, and then only if you were writing to the President of the Italian Republic."

July 2, 2019

TinaModdel

I'm confused as to when to use miei and when mie

December 16, 2013

767n

Miei is masculine, mie is feminine. Le mele is feminine (la mela) and therefore it has to be mie.

January 3, 2014

Kevin968039

@767n Thanks for that explanation, it helps a lot.

May 25, 2019

furkankirik

why do we need to use 'le'?

August 17, 2013

Gringadelsol

the article is mandatory in italian, as it is in spanish and portuguese (not brazilian!)

September 7, 2013

DorianGL

Actually, you don't use the article that way in Spanish. "Son mis manzanas" is correct, whereas "son las mías manzanas" is not.

September 8, 2013

LaHelenita

DorianGL is right, the article is not used like that in Spanish anymore, although it was used in Ancient Spanish (i.e. Don Quijote). It is still used like that in French, as well.

May 19, 2014

clnoy

Actually it's not used like that in French. "Elles sont mes pommes" is correct whereas "elles sont les mes pommes" is not. The article would be needed if the sentence was "these apples are mine": "ces pommes sont les miennes".

June 2, 2014

Kevin968039

@clnoy c'est exact. et accessoirement, vous maîtrisez parfaitement la grammaire française! :-)

May 25, 2019

clnoy

In portuguese, the article is optional. Both "são minhas maçãs" and "são as minhas maçãs" are correct sentences but they would not be used in the same context.

June 2, 2014

sinasohil2

Why we have to use (esse) ???I dont know .How can explain to me

June 13, 2014

TerynB.1

Le mele sono il miei, is this also correct? If not, why?

June 5, 2016

Elin.7-1

le mele is feminine plural, il miei is just plain wrong as you've mixed up masculine singular "il" and masculine plural "miei".

You could say "Le mele sono le mie" - the apples are mine, but this is not the same sentence as the question, (esse) sono le mie mele is they are my apples. Most modern, non formal, Italian drops the personal pronoun at the beginning of the sentence, so you use the verb to determine the subject.

As I've just learnt from reading the other posts here, "esse, essa, essi, esse" are the "it" forms of lei/lei/loro which are only used for people.

November 3, 2017

Kristine1022

I'm still having trouble knowing when to say "le mie" vs "i miei." Can someone please explain?

February 23, 2017

Elin.7-1

le mie - plural feminine

i miei - plural masculine

November 3, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

The first is for feminine nouns and the second for masculine.

July 14, 2018

80AFRICA80

I'm just wondering, why do you have the article "le" before "mie"? You aren't saying, "They are the my apples."

November 27, 2017

Elin.7-1

You don't say "the my apples " in English, but you do in Italian; it is just the way Italian grammar works. Perhaps if you think of it as "They are the apples of me" or "They are the apples (belonging) to me" it will help you remember. I think if you take into account the declination of the pronoun "They are the apples of me" is the 'correct' literal translation, it just doesn't sound natural to the English speaking ear, because our grammar condenses "the apples of me" to "my apples".

For example "You're not my boss" and "You're not the boss of me" mean the same thing and use both the forms above.

This is one of the delights in learning other languages - finding out that other languages approach coding ideas differently. When translating you'll find that it is rarely possible to translate word for word...it is best to read a sentence and understand it's meaning - see the picture it is describing - and then to decide how your language describes that picture. The differences in approach can be very enlightening - or just mildly amusing.

Hope that helps

December 26, 2017

BrendaApon2

Ok, so I see I am in the same boat as many of you who used "loro." I hate that this program marks things as wrong when it hasn't even taught them yet.

June 12, 2018

chale261182

When it comes to the negative form "non sono le mie mele"? Is that grammatically true?

June 22, 2018

Moley0603

Sounds correct to me.

June 22, 2018

ado125900

Why not i miei instead of le mie?

June 7, 2018

Moley0603

because mela/mele (apple/apples) are feminine nouns. "i miei" is masculine plural and "le mie" is feminine plural to go with "mele" eg "le mie mele" (my apples).

June 7, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Because mele is feminine plural and “my” in Italian has to agree with the noun it is referring to.

July 14, 2018

pogodziej

Woah, woah, woah! You don't get to take one of my lives for this ❤❤❤❤! It's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ correct. Do you know how much time it takes to do those tests?!

August 8, 2018

khenriksen87

What isn't it "sono I miei mele" ??? I am so confused on when fo include articles and when not to.

September 8, 2018

TopClampet

As you probably know by now, the definitive article is "le" for plural feminine nouns, "i" Is for masculine. Una mela, due mele.

November 27, 2018

cjtsmith

I used 'Loro sono'. That should be correct too.

January 7, 2019

malsci

Eho csn tell me when do you say "le mie" and when "i miei". Help

January 30, 2019

HerndonSnider

I guess you shouldn't use 'loro' for things.

March 19, 2019

Gene16176

I don't understand either; and I guess I won't get an answer either. It's a pity Duolingo doesn't have someone to explain when things like this occur instead of leaving students fend for themselves with no way to get back here. I had included "loro" as well.

May 21, 2019

zeusjp

Esse sono le mie mele. i see

July 20, 2019

johans2103

Esse can be "it"? I mean, in this case esse works as they.....can it be used in the singular form?

March 8, 2017

rebeccakai3

i said 'loro sono le mie mele.' but duolingo said it was false. why?

August 23, 2017

Elin.7-1

Read older the posts - it's all there

November 3, 2017

Elin.7-1

Read older the posts - it's all there

November 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Esse" It isn't used in italian

    November 12, 2017

80AFRICA80

    I'm confused. It says "Esse sonno le mie mele," but here it says "Sono le mie mele." When do you use which one?

    November 27, 2017

TinaCostas

    I not understand "esse" and is not included in the words taught.

    March 29, 2018

AndersonMarian

    I agree with you Sejkol, if "esse" is not used in modern language, why to correct us the use of "loro"????

    May 14, 2018

chandra90127

    esse sono le mie mele

    June 7, 2018

sy.m

    WHY IS LORO SONO incorrect, anyone ?

    June 21, 2018

Moley0603

    I think that it is a valid answer; did you report it?

    June 21, 2018

TJTitmus

    You should be able to find the answer in the comments above to your question

    August 3, 2018

TopClampet

    Is this an Italian tongue twister?

    July 8, 2018

IvanNurk

    You must be joking, right? Here, in the Test Out facility, you choose to only accept Esse sono le mie mele or Sono le mie mele, not LORO sono etc. Your crazy.

    July 11, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

    Do Italians ever say "ci sono le mie mele?" - or perhaps I'm getting confused with the "Ce" in French: ce sont mes pommes?

    July 13, 2018

MikeLyons85

    All through previous exercises loro sono has been perfectly acceptable for they are. Why not in this case?

    July 13, 2018

Route101

    After all this time it is still marking "loro" as incorrect and "esse" is the answer! Yet when I go to the discussion, the very top shows the correct answer being "loro". It seems DL notes "loro" as being correct, yet it still marks you wrong if you use it!

    July 22, 2018

henriiquecampos

    Why "loro sono le mie mele" wrong?

    July 18, 2018

Eand7

    I don't understand what is going on, first time I wrote "sono ..." but apparently "esse" was the right answer ,then the second time I wrote "esse" and apparently I was still wrong and the right answer was "sono" ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

    July 18, 2018

jeff433141

    This is muddled and inconsistent

    July 24, 2018

jeff433141

    Why is Loro sono.

    July 30, 2018

Tom111434

    So the question I had beforecthis one was 'they are my fish" and that did have loro. So why did this one not?

    August 16, 2018

MichaelGKelly

    I initially said "loro sono le mie mele" and they said it was wrong and I had to use Esse. I use Esse on the second go through and they tell me its wrong and I have to use Sono. Which is it?

    August 21, 2018

Nestlecrunches

    I guess "esse" was used in the old timey Italian, but Duolingo randomly puts it into our practice. So weird

    August 23, 2018

Tom_the_hobo

    I put loro and it said it was wrong and to only put 'sono le mie mele' why though when its been telling us to use loro?

    August 27, 2018

Ironmonger1945

    The translation I just received was, Sono le mele mie. No one is perfect, afterall !

    September 30, 2018

Den441817

    "Loro sono le mie mele" is not incorrect.

    November 19, 2018

asm0di0

    Why 'Loro sono le mie mele' is incorrect translation?

    November 25, 2018

Manola664847

    Loro means they. Why is that wrong?

    January 15, 2019

GinaPelleg4

    Why can't I say "Loro sono le mie mele? I don't understand when to use "loro" or when not to.

    March 29, 2019

denisemelv1

    still rejecting loro sono le mie mele.

    May 7, 2019

MrsMixMusic

    Say what???? I wrote "Loro sono le mie mele" and it was marked wrong. Errrrgh. '

    May 10, 2019

David513357

    I know I am correct with Loro sono le mie mele !!!

    July 17, 2019

heisenbergabq

    loro sono mie mele ?

    June 19, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.