1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are my apples."

"They are my apples."

Translation:Sono le mie mele.

July 24, 2013

143 Comments


LittleMagus

Why is not "loro sono le mie mele" correct here? Is "loro" only for people? I don't understand "esse" here; is it like "those"?


pierugofoz

The correct pronoun is "Esse sono le mie mele"
Usually we use "Loro" for people and animals, "essi/esse" for things.
HOWEVER in spoken language the pronouns "esso/a/i/e"(1) are VERY rarely used (they are mostly used in writing language)
(1)DL correctly does not teach them

IMHO, never use pronouns (esso/a/i/e or loro) for things
- you can omit it (like DL's phrase)
- you can replace it with other words (e.g. queste/quelle sono le mie mele)

In spoken language, if you use the pronoun "loro/esse" for things, the sentence sounds odd but perfectly understandable


KatieMacK13

Thank you for this explanation. I never understood before that 'loro' was not used for things


pierugofoz
  • They give me some apples = Loro mi danno delle mele
  • They are apples = (L̶o̶r̶o) sono mele

Unless you want to call a group of people "apples"
  They are apples = Loro sono mele.
I don't know if calling a group of people "apples" means anything, but grammatically the sentence is correct


rob244586

Excellent explanation. Esse for inanimate objects, Loro for animals. Simple. Thanks.


LadyOra

There is the "apples and oranges" metaphor in the movie "My big fat Greek wedding". (used for the American and Greek families, so for people :))


Donnyw47

Mille grazie. È molto utile.


MADDIE124038

Merci pierugofoz pour les explications. Voici un lingot pour vous.


DaIma455010

thank you, cause i was perplexed


mason.parr

someone learnt a new word :)


Lisamango0

Grazie! For explaining this..!


RobertTard2

Thanks, pierugofoz. Wie heiss du?


PattQuattr

In early,more basic lessons loro sono was acceptable. That should be made clear from the start.. when to use esse.. I lost a heart over that :(


maddyis7

For anyone confused: Egli and Ella are the formal way/ old way/ conservative way, of writing Lui and Lei, Essi is the same as loro. They are only used in written form. When speaking, it's always Lui, Lei and Loro.

But I'm surprised Duolingo didn't allow for this, and allow 'Loro' as correct too. Personally I would have omitted both of them and just written " ...sono...etc"


MatthewCat42661

My Italian professor from college said "Egli would only be appropriate for a formal letter, and then only if you were writing to the President of the Italian Republic."


TopClampet

I used "Sono ..." and I was marked correct. I hadn't heard of egli, ella or essi. But then I don't read Italian outside text books or instructions


TinaModdel

I'm confused as to when to use miei and when mie


767n

Miei is masculine, mie is feminine. Le mele is feminine (la mela) and therefore it has to be mie.


Kevin968039

@767n Thanks for that explanation, it helps a lot.


gjcdeluxe

There's a useful table here that explains all the permutations (21 in Italian compared to 7 in English): https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/possessive-adjectives


mason.parr

haha, I love this website, it is much easier to pick things up on there than on DL


5LuQ3

Thank you for the link to a very useful site.


furkankirik

why do we need to use 'le'?


Gringadelsol

the article is mandatory in italian, as it is in spanish and portuguese (not brazilian!)


LittleMagus

Actually, you don't use the article that way in Spanish. "Son mis manzanas" is correct, whereas "son las mías manzanas" is not.


LaHelenita

DorianGL is right, the article is not used like that in Spanish anymore, although it was used in Ancient Spanish (i.e. Don Quijote). It is still used like that in French, as well.


clnoy

Actually it's not used like that in French. "Elles sont mes pommes" is correct whereas "elles sont les mes pommes" is not. The article would be needed if the sentence was "these apples are mine": "ces pommes sont les miennes".


Kevin968039

@clnoy c'est exact. et accessoirement, vous maîtrisez parfaitement la grammaire française! :-)


PANDORASBO8

Son las manzanas mias is coorect, but yes it isnt necesseraly mandatory to use las.


clnoy

In portuguese, the article is optional. Both "são minhas maçãs" and "são as minhas maçãs" are correct sentences but they would not be used in the same context.


Kristine1022

I'm still having trouble knowing when to say "le mie" vs "i miei." Can someone please explain?


Elin.7-1

le mie - plural feminine

i miei - plural masculine


AndrewsSuzy

The first is for feminine nouns and the second for masculine.


GinaPelleg4

Why can't I say "Loro sono le mie mele? I don't understand when to use "loro" or when not to.


MrsMixMusic

Say what???? I wrote "Loro sono le mie mele" and it was marked wrong. Errrrgh. '


80AFRICA80

I'm just wondering, why do you have the article "le" before "mie"? You aren't saying, "They are the my apples."


Elin.7-1

You don't say "the my apples " in English, but you do in Italian; it is just the way Italian grammar works. Perhaps if you think of it as "They are the apples of me" or "They are the apples (belonging) to me" it will help you remember. I think if you take into account the declination of the pronoun "They are the apples of me" is the 'correct' literal translation, it just doesn't sound natural to the English speaking ear, because our grammar condenses "the apples of me" to "my apples".

For example "You're not my boss" and "You're not the boss of me" mean the same thing and use both the forms above.

This is one of the delights in learning other languages - finding out that other languages approach coding ideas differently. When translating you'll find that it is rarely possible to translate word for word...it is best to read a sentence and understand it's meaning - see the picture it is describing - and then to decide how your language describes that picture. The differences in approach can be very enlightening - or just mildly amusing.

Hope that helps


BrendaApon2

Ok, so I see I am in the same boat as many of you who used "loro." I hate that this program marks things as wrong when it hasn't even taught them yet.


Den441817

"Loro sono le mie mele" is not incorrect.


asm0di0

Why 'Loro sono le mie mele' is incorrect translation?


chale261182

When it comes to the negative form "non sono le mie mele"? Is that grammatically true?


Moley0603

Sounds correct to me.


AndrewsSuzy

Do Italians ever say "ci sono le mie mele?" - or perhaps I'm getting confused with the "Ce" in French: ce sont mes pommes?


pierugofoz
  • "ci sono le mie mele?" = "are there my apples?" = "y a-t-il mes pommes?"

  • "sono queste le mie mele?" = "are these my apples?" = "est-ce que ce sont mes pommes?"


Moley0603

Surely the 2nd line should also read: "are these my apples?"


Tom_the_hobo

I put loro and it said it was wrong and to only put 'sono le mie mele' why though when its been telling us to use loro?


cjtsmith

I used 'Loro sono'. That should be correct too.


GerryAalders

I used it as well, but DL marked it wrong


TerynB.1

Le mele sono il miei, is this also correct? If not, why?


Elin.7-1

le mele is feminine plural, il miei is just plain wrong as you've mixed up masculine singular "il" and masculine plural "miei".

You could say "Le mele sono le mie" - the apples are mine, but this is not the same sentence as the question, (esse) sono le mie mele is they are my apples. Most modern, non formal, Italian drops the personal pronoun at the beginning of the sentence, so you use the verb to determine the subject.

As I've just learnt from reading the other posts here, "esse, essa, essi, esse" are the "it" forms of lei/lei/loro which are only used for people.


sy.m

WHY IS LORO SONO incorrect, anyone ?


TJTitmus

You should be able to find the answer in the comments above to your question


Moley0603

I think that it is a valid answer; did you report it?


MikeLyons85

All through previous exercises loro sono has been perfectly acceptable for they are. Why not in this case?


Route101

After all this time it is still marking "loro" as incorrect and "esse" is the answer! Yet when I go to the discussion, the very top shows the correct answer being "loro". It seems DL notes "loro" as being correct, yet it still marks you wrong if you use it!


henriiquecampos

Why "loro sono le mie mele" wrong?


Tom111434

So the question I had beforecthis one was 'they are my fish" and that did have loro. So why did this one not?


John967187

In the introduction, I thought I saw an example "é mio gato", so I wrote Sono mie mele and was marked wrong for not using the article. Did I miss something...I mean, besides "le"...


pierugofoz
  • WRONG → "è̶ ̶m̶i̶o̶ ̶g̶a̶t̶t̶o̶" - "s̶o̶n̶o̶ ̶m̶i̶e̶ ̶m̶e̶l̶e̶"
  • RIGHT → "è il mio gatto" - "sono le mie mele"
    in front of possessive adjectives the definite article is always required (with the exception of family members in singular)

ANASSA19

''LORO SONO LE MIE MELE'' ..HOW IS THAT WRONG??????


angiedood505

I don't understand why duolingo goes out of its way to tell us that "loro never changes" and means they, yet marks us incorrect when we don't use a word that it hasn't taught us??


MargareteH306208

Why is loro sono marked wrong???


AlexIrvine6

Need some help with the mutation of 'my' in this sentence. I am starting to get mio mia and miei for my in the gender or plural sense but this one expects mie which seems like plural again. My guess is plural female is mie and male miei but its just a guess. Why does duo lingo not have a brief explanation of some of the sentence constructs rather than just telling you what it should be?


pierugofoz
  • il mio gatto (masc. sing.)
  • la mia mela (fem. sing.)
  • i miei gatti (masc. pl.)
  • le mie mele (fem. pl.)

dirkdaumer

When does it need the article and when not. I was thinking in plural form not: Sono mie mele. Is possible.


pierugofoz

sinasohil2

Why we have to use (esse) ???I dont know .How can explain to me


[deactivated user]

    i said 'loro sono le mie mele.' but duolingo said it was false. why?


Elin.7-1

    Read older the posts - it's all there


Elin.7-1

    Read older the posts - it's all there


    [deactivated user]

      "Esse" It isn't used in italian


80AFRICA80

      I'm confused. It says "Esse sonno le mie mele," but here it says "Sono le mie mele." When do you use which one?


TinaCostas

      I not understand "esse" and is not included in the words taught.


AndersonMarian

      I agree with you Sejkol, if "esse" is not used in modern language, why to correct us the use of "loro"????


ado125900

      Why not i miei instead of le mie?


Moley0603

      because mela/mele (apple/apples) are feminine nouns. "i miei" is masculine plural and "le mie" is feminine plural to go with "mele" eg "le mie mele" (my apples).


AndrewsSuzy

      Because mele is feminine plural and “my” in Italian has to agree with the noun it is referring to.


BrianPhilipBlack

      You must be joking, right? Here, in the Test Out facility, you choose to only accept Esse sono le mie mele or Sono le mie mele, not LORO sono etc. Your crazy.


Eand7

      I don't understand what is going on, first time I wrote "sono ..." but apparently "esse" was the right answer ,then the second time I wrote "esse" and apparently I was still wrong and the right answer was "sono" ?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


jeff433141

      This is muddled and inconsistent


pogodziej

      Woah, woah, woah! You don't get to take one of my lives for this shit! It's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ correct. Do you know how much time it takes to do those tests?!


MichaelGKelly

      I initially said "loro sono le mie mele" and they said it was wrong and I had to use Esse. I use Esse on the second go through and they tell me its wrong and I have to use Sono. Which is it?


Nestlecrunches

      I guess "esse" was used in the old timey Italian, but Duolingo randomly puts it into our practice. So weird


khenriksen87

      What isn't it "sono I miei mele" ??? I am so confused on when fo include articles and when not to.


TopClampet

      As you probably know by now, the definitive article is "le" for plural feminine nouns, "i" Is for masculine. Una mela, due mele.


Manola664847

      Loro means they. Why is that wrong?


malsci

      Eho csn tell me when do you say "le mie" and when "i miei". Help


HerndonSnider

      I guess you shouldn't use 'loro' for things.


Gene16176

      I don't understand either; and I guess I won't get an answer either. It's a pity Duolingo doesn't have someone to explain when things like this occur instead of leaving students fend for themselves with no way to get back here. I had included "loro" as well.


Mutymurutty

      I think if the English sentence is 'THEY are my apples" then 'LORO sono le mie mele' should be accepted... I got it, that loro refers to people, but I think THEY refers to people as well... so if the English senctence was 'These are my apples' then sono is inappropriate, but it was written they, not, these...


LeonardRic8

      loro Sono le mie mele.


Chris783722

      Thank you for the clarity. When it comes to languages, human teacher can never be replaced fully by machines.


SylviaVera

      Loro sono le mie mele is also correct.


c6h8ezZ5

      why is 'loro sono mia mele' not correct?


SylviaVera

      Because you have a plural sentence but you are using a singular possessive. It should be "Loro sono (le) mie mele"


JDulaney22

      Why not "siano le mie mele"


Diego735231

      The fact that usong the pronouns optionally doesn't mean theyvare wrong. The same happens in spanish


astroneero

      How come is "Loro sono le mie mele" not accepted !!!!!!??????


5LuQ3

      Apples are not people, you cannot use loro, speaking about them.


RtotheLingo

      Come on! Loro sonooooo!


Pawel110761

      They are my apples. I said: Loro sono le mie mele - WRONG. Correct version: Sono le mie mele. Why not Loro sono...?


5LuQ3

      Because we do not use loro with apples, only with persons.


Ernst970726

      Even I understand now, that we dont use loro for things, i think it is not OK if this cost a hard. As I am German, I believe in English it would never be said, They are my apples, but this are my apples. Hopefully Italian is soon to learn from German, as I sometimes believe, the English should be used different


5LuQ3

      These are my apples, not "this". This is for singular form. (This is my apple.)


rob244586

      I apologise for not speaking German, it would be easier to explain if I could. They are my apples is perfectly reasonable. I tried to explain the difference between they, these and those but couldn't. For general usage, your can use they when you mean these and those most of the time. But you can't use these and those instead of they.


LyndaHall2

      Thank you for the explanation


johans2103

      Esse can be "it"? I mean, in this case esse works as they.....can it be used in the singular form?


chandra90127

      esse sono le mie mele


TopClampet

      Is this an Italian tongue twister?


jeff433141

      Why is Loro sono.


denisemelv1

      still rejecting loro sono le mie mele.


David513357

      I know I am correct with Loro sono le mie mele !!!


zeusjp

      Esse sono le mie mele. i see


Humby8

      Please, this app has never shown that word before, (esse )


LeonardRic8

      Sono le mie mele.


jalarrin

      I wrote melle It was a typo


Cort50491

      Im confused...on a previous question the asnwer was ' el mie mele'. Now its 'le mie mele' .


Maggi991230

      I did not understand the difference between peple and things. Thanks


PattQuattr

      I want the heart back!!


PattQuattr

      Loro sono and sono both mean bith can mean they are. I want my heart back!!


5LuQ3

      No, loro is about people, not about apples. Your heart was taken correctly.


PattQuattr

      I lost anither heart over this!!


Niki12121

      Where is mistake? I typed loro.


5LuQ3

      You use loro when you speak about people, not about apples.


Ironmonger1945

      The translation I just received was, Sono le mele mie. No one is perfect, afterall !


heisenbergabq

      loro sono mie mele ?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.