"Were you talking?"

Translation:An raibh tú ag caint?

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Raibh is used in questions instead of bhi?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Raibh is the dependent form of bhí, so it's used with an and

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is it used with 'ar'? To ask a question about something done in the past?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, is one of the irregular verbs that uses an rather than ar for a past tense question, so An raibh … ? rather than Ar raibh … ?.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Oh yes, I forgot that. Thanks to you both.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

raibh isn't, no. It uses an in the past tense.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Would "An raibh tú ag labhairt?" work here, too? Or does it have a slightly different meaning. Duo marked it wrong.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only intransitive example of ag labhairt that the NEID offers is in terms of computer communications; ag caint seems to be preferred for other intransitive meanings of “talking”.

2 years ago

centonola
centonola

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

TArdy44

My teacher used to ask, accusingly.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.