"They said that they swam."

Translation:Dúirt siad gur shnámh siad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

How do you say 'we said'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dúirt muid

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

No 'duirtimid' or anything like that?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dúramar.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

We recently expanded the notes on the "Verbs: Past 1" skill to give more information on this.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks, I'll take a look at that.

3 years ago

oisinc
oisinc

why not gur snámha siad? can someone please explain the difference between gur shnámh agus gur snámha?

3 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

You're thinking of the genitive case there, as in "linn snámha" (swimming pool).

3 years ago

Acidmoxy

Why not 'go raibh' instead of 'gur'?

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Because go and gur correspond to "that" (present and past tense, respectively) while raibh is a verb (corresponding to snámh). If it were "they said that they were swimming," it would be dúirt siad gur raibh ag snámh. I think. :)

3 years ago

Knocksedan

dúirt siad go raibh siad ag snámh

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Blast, I thought I was getting the hang of this. -__-

The siad drop was a miss on my part, but I did some more rummaging: is it only go here because the verb is irregular? Or is there something else going on?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

The FGB says that gur "Replaces go before past tense of regular verbs", so yes, it's go raibh siad, but gur shnámh siad or gur chan siad (that they sang) or gur ól siad (note - d'ól siad for "they drank" but gur ól siad for "that they drank").

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.