"They said that they swam."

Translation:Dúirt siad gur shnámh siad.

January 5, 2015

13 Comments


khmanuel

How do you say 'we said'?

January 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Dúirt muid

January 5, 2015

khmanuel

No 'duirtimid' or anything like that?

January 5, 2015

scilling

Dúramar.

January 5, 2015

Lancet

We recently expanded the notes on the "Verbs: Past 1" skill to give more information on this.

January 5, 2015

khmanuel

Thanks, I'll take a look at that.

January 6, 2015

oisinc

why not gur snámha siad? can someone please explain the difference between gur shnámh agus gur snámha?

April 20, 2015

pinkfreud

You're thinking of the genitive case there, as in "linn snámha" (swimming pool).

May 7, 2015

Acidmoxy

Why not 'go raibh' instead of 'gur'?

October 22, 2015

PookaGar

Because go and gur correspond to "that" (present and past tense, respectively) while raibh is a verb (corresponding to snámh). If it were "they said that they were swimming," it would be dúirt siad gur raibh ag snámh. I think. :)

November 19, 2015

Knocksedan

dúirt siad go raibh siad ag snámh

November 21, 2015

PookaGar

Blast, I thought I was getting the hang of this. -__-

The siad drop was a miss on my part, but I did some more rummaging: is it only go here because the verb is irregular? Or is there something else going on?

November 21, 2015

Knocksedan

The FGB says that gur "Replaces go before past tense of regular verbs", so yes, it's go raibh siad, but gur shnámh siad or gur chan siad (that they sang) or gur ól siad (note - d'ól siad for "they drank" but gur ól siad for "that they drank").

November 21, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.