"Jag fick inte det svar jag hoppades på."

Translation:I did not get the answer I was hoping for.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seraph259

Why is it "det svar" and not "svaret" here?


CrazyChao

I am wondering this as well.


bex42

And so was I, then I saw Blehg explained it here: www.duolingo.com/comment/6300369

Thanks Blehg!


pekarekr

"When you have "den/det" + indefinite noun, there should always be a relative clause following it."


Evelyn41310

Why not "I didn't get the answer I'd hoped for"?


devalanteriel

Different tense - "I had hoped" vs "I was hoping".


rottis_

Why not? I didn't get that answer I was hoping for.


V_lehder

Me gusta esta frase. Algo que podría usar. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.