1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag fick inte det svar jag h…

"Jag fick inte det svar jag hoppades på."

Translation:I did not get the answer I was hoping for.

January 5, 2015

12 Comments


Seraph259

Why is it "det svar" and not "svaret" here?


CrazyChao

I am wondering this as well.


bex42

And so was I, then I saw Blehg explained it here: www.duolingo.com/comment/6300369

Thanks Blehg!


pekarekr

"When you have "den/det" + indefinite noun, there should always be a relative clause following it."


Evelyn41310

Why not "I didn't get the answer I'd hoped for"?


devalanteriel

Different tense - "I had hoped" vs "I was hoping".


rottis_

Why not? I didn't get that answer I was hoping for.


IvoPivo7

So, where is the relative clause in this sentence?


devalanteriel

Please see Blehg's comment in the reverse thread: www.duolingo.com/comment/6300369


Driper4

'I was hoping for' and 'I hoped for' are both okay, but what is the difference in English between these two times :'D


bex42

There's not much difference, they both mean something in the past and can in most cases be used interchangeably. I think there's a tendency to use the continuous (the '-ing') form in conversation more. The two main reasons to use the continuous past are to show an action in the past that started before the point in time being described (e.g. "It was raining when I stepped outside", where it's clear the rain started further into the past than the stepping outside) or to show an action in the past that went on for a significant length of time, rather than just a moment (e.g. "I was looking for my keys" vs. "I looked up when I heard the door").

So for this sentence, the difference is very slight, but "I was hoping for" gives more of an impression of someone hoping for something over a period of time, whereas "I hoped for" suggests hope for something at a moment in time. I wouldn't use "I hoped for" very often, because hope is usually an on-going feeling, but I might say something like "I hoped for a miracle when I opened the letter" to show a decisive moment of hope. On the other hand, if it's something I wanted for a while, it feels much more natural to use the continuous past and say something like "I was hoping for some good weather at last".


Driper4

Thank you for the brief explanation!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.