"Il gatto bianco è giovane."

Translation:The white cat is young.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ParhamM94

I like how languages are similar and related! In Persian (Farsi) which is my language giovane is "Javan".


ZuMako8_Momo

That's because we all belong to the Indo-European language tree: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4f/IndoEuropeanTree.svg


ParhamM94

Yeah you are right, I knew that. thank you :) EDIT: That tree is awesome ! I hadn't seen that before, thanks again.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah! Isn't it amazing? Found it in a quick Google search. Looks like it has everything ;)


ParhamM94

Yeah it is amazing!


Claudestephane1

Why not gatto giovanno? Doesn't adjective follow gender of noun?


CatthrGrr

How can i say "the young white cat" ? Il gatto bianco giovane?


AMullan536

Il giovane gatto bianco, giovane is in a category of adjectives which usually go before the noun, like bello, grande, nuovo, and many more


Sam607552

My keypad does not support accented letters so, I fail to see why you say I am incorrect when I type exactly the same sentence as you but without the accents


seafoamSpirit

The accents are important in romance languages. It's the difference between "a tear rolled" and "a head rolled" in French, for example. You can Google how to turn on the International English keyboard for your computer; your phone should show accents if you hold down the key for a second.


Langenth

Why does it sometimes pronounce the "E" as an "I", like the "E" in "giovane" in this case?


annie283452

The young cat is white is the same as the white cat is young yet marked as wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.