"Il gatto bianco è giovane."

Translation:The white cat is young.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


Parham3679srsr

I like how languages are similar and related! In Persian (Farsi) which is my language giovane is "Javan".

January 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That's because we all belong to the Indo-European language tree: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4f/IndoEuropeanTree.svg

January 27, 2015

Parham3679srsr

Yeah you are right, I knew that. thank you :) EDIT: That tree is awesome ! I hadn't seen that before, thanks again.

January 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yeah! Isn't it amazing? Found it in a quick Google search. Looks like it has everything ;)

January 27, 2015

Parham3679srsr

Yeah it is amazing!

January 28, 2015

CatthrGrr

How can i say "the young white cat" ? Il gatto bianco giovane?

June 28, 2015

AMullan536

Il giovane gatto bianco, giovane is in a category of adjectives which usually go before the noun, like bello, grande, nuovo, and many more

July 23, 2015

Sam607552

My keypad does not support accented letters so, I fail to see why you say I am incorrect when I type exactly the same sentence as you but without the accents

October 11, 2017

Langenth

Why does it sometimes pronounce the "E" as an "I", like the "E" in "giovane" in this case?

December 4, 2017

Ispirac

The white and young cat.That is the fact.For my little opinion that is correct answer.Why not "The young cat is white".

July 24, 2013

xyphax

It does not translate directly to 'the white and young cat' but to 'the white cat is young'.

è = is
e = and

February 5, 2014

CompuChip

Yep, there's definitely a difference in meaning ("Which cat is yours? The white and young one!" vs. "The white cat is young, the black one isn't."). Though I can imagine that with audio only the difference is hard to detect.

May 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.