"Iasc."

Translation:A fish.

January 5, 2015

16 Comments


MishaFromMayo

Thanks for the reference! One of the two pronunciations is with a final "K" sound, the other without. Somewhere else here I read that we are learning the Connaught pronunciation. Which of these would be the dialect we're learning?


Knocksedan

That's why you shouldn't rely on forvo for pronunciation - both of those recordings have a terminal K sound, but because of the different ways that different users recorded and edited their own recordings, that can get lost. You are better off relying on the recrdings at teanglann.ie

You can also hear iasc pronounced here on Duolingo:
Iasc na bialainne
Iasc agus feoil


MishaFromMayo

Thanks very much! Can you recommend a link to a general overview of Irish pronunciation? The spelling "seems" (to this beginner) to give almost no hint as to the pronunciation. I suspect that it actually makes a great deal of sense if one were to know the system.


Knocksedan

Irish spelling is a far more reliable guide to pronunciation than English spelling is, but there are aspects of it that just don't come naturally to English speakers, but as you become more familiar with the sound of Irish, these differences become more obvious, and you can tell when something doesn't sound right. And of course there are regional variations that can be quite pronounced, and confusing if you're not expecting them, because there is no single "standard" pronunciation

Having said that, if you are starting from scratch, Karen Reshkin's video can be helpful.


MishaFromMayo

Go raibh maith agat! It's good to know that Irish spelling and pronunciation aren't random, just a system I don't know yet. (For now, I'll have to take this on faith!) Your link looks really helpful.


Unicorn_a_

Thx for the reference that will probably help me out a lot


WraythRose

This word is why i call vegetarians who eat fish "iasc-atarians" XD the real word is actually pescetarian i think from latin or italian but i could never remember it :P


JamesRichardson2

I was curious about the etymology of "iasc", wondering whether it was cognate with the Greek word "ichthys" (found in "ichthyosaur"). Well, whether it is or not, the etymology is very interesting: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iasc. Turns out it's cognate with the English "piscine". However, most fascinating, it's remarkably close to the Proto-Indo-European "pisk" (meaning fish).


scilling

Yes, “piscine” comes from Latin piscis. Iasc is cognate with piscis and Old High German and Old English fisc (and thus modern Fisch and “fish” respectively), among others. Ancient Greek ἰχθύς came from a different Proto-Indo-European root.


AndrBallon

wasn t fish " iasc " ?


davidcwalls

Yes, the Irish for "fish" is iasc. The first letter is capitalized in Duolingo exercises, so the capital "i" could look like a lowercase "L" in some fonts. Duolingo changed their font a while back so the "L"s are now both distinct from the "i"s (the lowercase "l" has a little hook at the bottom).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.