"Iasc."

Translation:A fish.

3 years ago

21 Comments


lukasleibfried

Just for future reference: http://www.forvo.com/word/iasc/#ga

3 years ago

MishaFromMayo

Thanks for the reference! One of the two pronunciations is with a final "K" sound, the other without. Somewhere else here I read that we are learning the Connaught pronunciation. Which of these would be the dialect we're learning?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's why you shouldn't rely on forvo for pronunciation - both of those recordings have a terminal K sound, but because of the different ways that different users recorded and edited their own recordings, that can get lost. You are better off relying on the recrdings at teanglann.ie

You can also hear iasc pronounced here on Duolingo:
Iasc na bialainne
Iasc agus feoil

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Thanks very much! Can you recommend a link to a general overview of Irish pronunciation? The spelling "seems" (to this beginner) to give almost no hint as to the pronunciation. I suspect that it actually makes a great deal of sense if one were to know the system.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Irish spelling is a far more reliable guide to pronunciation than English spelling is, but there are aspects of it that just don't come naturally to English speakers, but as you become more familiar with the sound of Irish, these differences become more obvious, and you can tell when something doesn't sound right. And of course there are regional variations that can be quite pronounced, and confusing if you're not expecting them, because there is no single "standard" pronunciation

Having said that, if you are starting from scratch, Karen Reshkin's video can be helpful.

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Go raibh maith agat! It's good to know that Irish spelling and pronunciation aren't random, just a system I don't know yet. (For now, I'll have to take this on faith!) Your link looks really helpful.

1 year ago

Unicorn_a_

Thx for the reference that will probably help me out a lot

11 months ago

Unicorn_a_

Jìem le oxleg orba

11 months ago

GermanAndIrish

Seems fishy.

2 years ago

WraythRose
WraythRose

This word is why i call vegetarians who eat fish "iasc-atarians" XD the real word is actually pescetarian i think from latin or italian but i could never remember it :P

3 years ago

JamesRichardson2

I was curious about the etymology of "iasc", wondering whether it was cognate with the Greek word "ichthys" (found in "ichthyosaur"). Well, whether it is or not, the etymology is very interesting: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iasc. Turns out it's cognate with the English "piscine". However, most fascinating, it's remarkably close to the Proto-Indo-European "pisk" (meaning fish).

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, “piscine” comes from Latin piscis. Iasc is cognate with piscis and Old High German and Old English fisc (and thus modern Fisch and “fish” respectively), among others. Ancient Greek ἰχθύς came from a different Proto-Indo-European root.

1 year ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

It's hilarous how the fish is in the food rather than the animals.

1 year ago

Unicorn_a_

Yh ikr

11 months ago

savagecheetah
savagecheetah

so the word is with I not with L

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; the lower-case L in the Museo Sans Rounded typeface has a slight curl at its base, while the upper-case i doesn’t.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

This just reminds me, once again, that DL chose a really bad font for language learning.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

I agree that Museo Sans Rounded was not the best choice for this purpose, but I suppose that they wanted a distinctive typeface as a form of branding.

1 year ago

SeanFagan3

which is the correct spelling - "iasc" or "lasc"?

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

iasc is correct. :-)

2 years ago

Darragh1232

fdtsssssssssyddddddd

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.