1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will call you tomorrow."

"I will call you tomorrow."

Translation:Jag ringer dig i morgon.

January 5, 2015

17 Comments


sustained

If this is "verbs present #2", then why does this question use the future tense version of ringer (ringa)? We have only been shown ringer so far and it seems a little unfair?


Arnauti

The main Swedish translation does not use the future tense here, it uses the present ringer which, however often has a futural meaning in Swedish. There's a long discussion about the various nuances here on the reverse sentence forum that may be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5663927


jarrettph

But "kommer att ringa" is also correct? How unnatural does this sound in Swedish?


Arnauti

I don't think it's unnatural per se, it's just that there's a slight difference in meaning and that you'd want to say that much less often. In most situations, Jag ringer dig imorgon is the most suitable alternative.


jarrettph

Åh, jag ser. So how would the meaning change exactly?


DanielLuna729625

Interesting... In Portuguese we use the present to express future too ("Eu te ligo amanhã"). Many times this is more commom, but the future form is also correct ("Eu te ligarei amanhã").

In Swedish can I also use the future tense in this case (like in Portuguese that allows both)? Or just the present is correct here?


rhblake

Both "i morgon" and "imorgon" are fine and accepted, although the Swedish Language Council recommends "i morgon", and that's also what you'll see in e.g. newspapers.


Trina837766

Just out of curiosity; if i morgon is tomorrow, how do you say this morning?


jarrettph

Den här morgonen = this morning

På morgonen = in the morning


Olicamp

Where is the future verb n this sentence? I


HaniAl-seb

Random question: how would you say like when dinner is ready and your parents would say "call your brother"?


RosaZebra

Säg till din bror


HaniAl-seb

Äntligen fick jag ett svar! Tack så jättemycket!


NatalieBoa3

Ah, but not du. Why did I use du?


NatalieBoa3

Why is it dig instead of du?


DanielLuna729625

"Du" is subjective, "dig" is objective. In English both are "you". "Du" is the "you" equivalent to "I" in the first person, and "dig" is the "you" equivalent to "me".

For example: "You call me" = "Du ringer mig" "I call you = "Jag ringer dig"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.