1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A lot of money was earned th…

"A lot of money was earned that night."

Translation:Tuilleadh an-chuid airgid an oíche sin.

January 5, 2015

20 Comments


M.W.Degan

I'm pretty sure the reverse translation of this was "Tuilleadh go leor airgead an oíche sin." Any reason that shouldn't be an acceptable translation?


Timber-doodle

One reason why it may have been marked incorrect, is that you need to put airgead in its genitive form, airgid. (a lot of money). When I did this, it was marked as correct.


Eolasabu

Your probably right it was airgead I had wrong


SeanMeaneyPL

I was expecting a lán but got an-chuid, then discovered cuid mhór in the dick 'n' harry. Thanks DL. This is the way to learn new stuff!


Eolasabu

Any reason why a lán was not accepted


djkeogan

I just had it accepted with "a lán", but you need to make sure you have the genitive case of airgead: "Tuilleadh a lán airgid ar an oíche sin."


Con750247

Why is it airgid and not airgead, when should you use one and not the other?


19O492554

airgid is the genitive of airgead, and you use airgid where the genitive is required.

The word "of" in English is often a trigger for the genitive in Irish.


wmdajt1

Does the word "chuid" have any relation to the English money reference "quid"?


alan290737

According to the NEID go leor, a lán, mórán and cuid mhór are all used as translations for a lot.

Are these all acceptable translations are are there certain circumstances where one would be more appropriate than the others?


galaxyrocker

This is the past autonomous. It would be better translated as "One earned a lot of money that night", but can, in some cases, have a passive flavor.


CatherineG163381

Why an chuid airgid not go leor airgid


Knocksedan

It's not an chuid, it's an-chuid. That hyphen is important because this an- is a prefix that means "very" or "great", and an-chuid means "a great portion/share" (a very large amount).


Eolasabu

Is aoibhinn liom Duolingo, faighim na fréagraí do ceisteanna nach chuir mé aon ceist ann. I could never work the hyphen with regard to too much ect


hilarymcca5

So would 'go leor' be followed by the genitive?


Knocksedan

airgead go leor, go leor airgid

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.