1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A lot of money was earned th…

"A lot of money was earned that night."

Translation:Tuilleadh an-chuid airgid an oíche sin.

January 5, 2015

15 Comments


M.W.Degan

I'm pretty sure the reverse translation of this was "Tuilleadh go leor airgead an oíche sin." Any reason that shouldn't be an acceptable translation?


Cathal208404

One reason why it may have been marked incorrect, is that you need to put airgead in its genitive form, airgid. (a lot of money). When I did this, it was marked as correct.


Eolasabu

Your probably right it was airgead I had wrong


SeanMeaneyPL

I was expecting a lán but got an-chuid, then discovered cuid mhór in the dick 'n' harry. Thanks DL. This is the way to learn new stuff!


Con750247

Why is it airgid and not airgead, when should you use one and not the other?


SatharnPHL
Mod

airgid is the genitive of airgead, and you use airgid where the genitive is required.

The word "of" in English is often a trigger for the genitive in Irish.


galaxyrocker

This is the past autonomous. It would be better translated as "One earned a lot of money that night", but can, in some cases, have a passive flavor.


Eolasabu

Any reason why a lán was not accepted


djkeogan

I just had it accepted with "a lán", but you need to make sure you have the genitive case of airgead: "Tuilleadh a lán airgid ar an oíche sin."


wmdajt1

Does the word "chuid" have any relation to the English money reference "quid"?


alan290737

According to the NEID go leor, a lán, mórán and cuid mhór are all used as translations for a lot.

Are these all acceptable translations are are there certain circumstances where one would be more appropriate than the others?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.