1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The seventeen turtles are sl…

"The seventeen turtles are slow."

Translation:De zeventien schildpadden zijn langzaam.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


little_me_laura

Hi, I was wonderign why is the second solution to this question not correct? zeventien is 17, right? Thanks!


xMerrie
Mod

We can't see the mpc options, so I'm not sure if there's something wrong with the translation.

Duolingo wants all the numbers to be written, though. ;)


little_me_laura

Ah okay now it makes sense. Thanks for the quick answer!


JOS2610

Why is it langzaam in this case?


shawnathan80

Because the adjective comes after the verb. De langzame schildpadden. De schildpadden zijn langzaam.


BobWalter

It seems to be different than an earlier example. The first used langzam and the coorect answer for this one is traag... Which we haven't learned yet.


kirshner1

I don't get when you use 'het' and when 'zijn' as the verb 'be'. Thanks


MentalPinball

I'm sorry, I don't understand your question. Het can only be a pronoun ('it') or an article ('the' for singular neuter gender nouns), it has nothing to do with zijn.

Could you rephrase your question?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.