Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The seventeen turtles are slow."

Translation:De zeventien schildpadden zijn langzaam.

3 years ago

7 Comments


little_me_laura

Hi, I was wonderign why is the second solution to this question not correct? zeventien is 17, right? Thanks!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We can't see the mpc options, so I'm not sure if there's something wrong with the translation.

Duolingo wants all the numbers to be written, though. ;)

3 years ago

little_me_laura

Ah okay now it makes sense. Thanks for the quick answer!

3 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

Why is it langzaam in this case?

3 years ago

shawnathan80

Because the adjective comes after the verb. De langzame schildpadden. De schildpadden zijn langzaam.

2 years ago

BobWalter
BobWalter

It seems to be different than an earlier example. The first used langzam and the coorect answer for this one is traag... Which we haven't learned yet.

9 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

I don't get when you use 'het' and when 'zijn' as the verb 'be'. Thanks

2 weeks ago