1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The seventeen turtles are sl…

"The seventeen turtles are slow."

Translation:De zeventien schildpadden zijn langzaam.

January 5, 2015

10 Comments


JesperBN

The male voice is not pronouncing the last letter of most nouns, is that normal for Dutch, and is that how we should learn it?


GaelicGirl2

It is quite common in everday speech. Depending on how much you are articulating and how casual the conversation is.

How much a person erodes the n varies per person. Some never say it some you always hear atleast a hint of the n.

Never pronouncing it at all, like a clear cut can sound a bit uneducated especially if you emphasise the last vowel. (Loopûh or loopa).

So safest bet is still pronounce the n but nearly inaudibe. So your mouth still makes the shape for the n but you don't really hear it. (That way there is less chance to turn the last vowel into a sound that sounds less educated)

Hope this helps.


little_me_laura

Hi, I was wonderign why is the second solution to this question not correct? zeventien is 17, right? Thanks!


xMerrie

We can't see the mpc options, so I'm not sure if there's something wrong with the translation.

Duolingo wants all the numbers to be written, though. ;)


little_me_laura

Ah okay now it makes sense. Thanks for the quick answer!


JOS2610

Why is it langzaam in this case?


shawnathan80

Because the adjective comes after the verb. De langzame schildpadden. De schildpadden zijn langzaam.


BobWalter

It seems to be different than an earlier example. The first used langzam and the coorect answer for this one is traag... Which we haven't learned yet.


kirshner1

I don't get when you use 'het' and when 'zijn' as the verb 'be'. Thanks


MentalPinball

I'm sorry, I don't understand your question. Het can only be a pronoun ('it') or an article ('the' for singular neuter gender nouns), it has nothing to do with zijn.

Could you rephrase your question?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.