1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tackar dig."

"Jag tackar dig."

Translation:I thank you.

January 5, 2015

18 Comments


diktkonst

Does 'dig' sometimes lose the 'd' sound in sentences? It could just be a problem with the voice but it sounds like 'ej' here rather than 'dej'


AmbassadorTigger

In Swedish r + d, l, n, s, and t combine into a single retroflex, and in uncareful/fast speech this can happen across weird boundaries as well. So, what's probably happening is you're hearing this sound as the end of tackar (though I think it's actually pronounced at the beginning of dig)


ajitirj

Out of curiosity, do people really say this in Sweden? Or do they just say "tack"?


Arnauti

We don't say this on a daily basis to mean thank you. We say tack to mean 'thank you'.


sandeepa2

Jag tackar dig :)


Maugrim.

Thank you for explaining!


Ehsan.1984

i have a general question. I see that some verb is Svenska end up to AR and some others to ER, regardless of R which i know it adds to end of present form of verb is there any rule about considering A or E before the R?


Giota306254

i suggest the "Common Swedish Verbs" book of David Hensleigh. Very helpful!


4oYBIxtO

Unfortunately no


HasanVonSharjah

please make this a correct translation


armlesshobo

Is it like "jag tackar dig för att hjälpa mig" -> I thank you for helping me?


Arnauti

That sentence sounds a bit odd to me. I'd say Jag tackar dig för att du hjälpte mig/hjälper mig or some other construction. But in a more general sense, yes, I think we'd use this when one would say I am thanking you in English.


shurhaian

Does it carry similar emphasis? Because in English it comes across to me as having an implicit preface of "you may not believe it, but".


Arnauti

I think they're pretty similar in English and Swedish, it has a special sound to it. What you're saying could definitely hold for the Swedish version too. Or it's said by someone who is a bit overly formal, maybe even pompous.


Carl344629

In which situations you will use "jag tackar dig" in comparison with "tack"?


Ooglyfication

A friend joked that she's only seen it in the Bible.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.