"Jag tackar dig."

Translation:I thank you.

January 5, 2015

17 Comments


diktkonst

Does 'dig' sometimes lose the 'd' sound in sentences? It could just be a problem with the voice but it sounds like 'ej' here rather than 'dej'

April 5, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

In Swedish r + d, l, n, s, and t combine into a single retroflex, and in uncareful/fast speech this can happen across weird boundaries as well. So, what's probably happening is you're hearing this sound as the end of tackar (though I think it's actually pronounced at the beginning of dig)

January 24, 2016

ajitirj

Out of curiosity, do people really say this in Sweden? Or do they just say "tack"?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

We don't say this on a daily basis to mean thank you. We say tack to mean 'thank you'.

January 8, 2015

sandeepa2

Jag tackar dig :)

January 10, 2016

Maugrim.

Thank you for explaining!

January 30, 2015

huntermcjesus

bra fråga

January 6, 2015

Ehsan.1984

i have a general question. I see that some verb is Svenska end up to AR and some others to ER, regardless of R which i know it adds to end of present form of verb is there any rule about considering A or E before the R?

September 25, 2015

Giota306254

i suggest the "Common Swedish Verbs" book of David Hensleigh. Very helpful!

March 11, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Unfortunately no

January 24, 2018

Gustafsson3

I thank thee!

June 29, 2015

HasanVonSharjah

please make this a correct translation

April 4, 2016

armlesshobo

Is it like "jag tackar dig för att hjälpa mig" -> I thank you for helping me?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

That sentence sounds a bit odd to me. I'd say Jag tackar dig för att du hjälpte mig/hjälper mig or some other construction. But in a more general sense, yes, I think we'd use this when one would say I am thanking you in English.

January 8, 2015

shurhaian

Does it carry similar emphasis? Because in English it comes across to me as having an implicit preface of "you may not believe it, but".

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think they're pretty similar in English and Swedish, it has a special sound to it. What you're saying could definitely hold for the Swedish version too. Or it's said by someone who is a bit overly formal, maybe even pompous.

February 4, 2015

Carl344629

In which situations you will use "jag tackar dig" in comparison with "tack"?

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.