"Nós precisamos ter concorrência no mercado."

Translation:We need to have competition in the market.

July 24, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DominoD87

'on the market' is acceptable here? If any native speaker could answer I'd be grateful.


Davu

That ("on the market") sounds odd to me, like competition is something you could buy. Even though I speak British English I agree with the American usage described here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/market


Oinophilos

You need to use 'in' here. "On the market" is used as a phrase meaning "for sale." This sentence could also be "We need to have competition in the marketplace."


Squonkalini

Good point, Oinophilos, but Duo wouldn't accept "market place." (Which is another way of writing "marketplace.") I'm reporting.


otti361719

What about "we need to compete in the market "?


KmRmn

I was thrown by the idea. I guess it must be a government regulator talking about a wished-for situation.


Prancytime

It's funny that 'concorrência' means 'competition', because 'concurrence' means 'agreement' in English.


gessa12

"To have" is not necessary in English


Karen69472

what about "--- at the market"? "in" sounds odd to me ....


Squonkalini

I think "at" would only be applicable when speaking about an actual marketplace, like a farmer's market with vegetable stalls, for example.


JHMitchell1

This English translation makes NO sense!


Sooave

Concurrence or competition?


paulconsul

have to have is the same as need to have!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.