"Nós precisamos ter concorrência no mercado."

Translation:We need to have competition in the market.

July 24, 2013

7 Comments


DominoD87

'on the market' is acceptable here? If any native speaker could answer I'd be grateful.

July 24, 2013

Davu

That ("on the market") sounds odd to me, like competition is something you could buy. Even though I speak British English I agree with the American usage described here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/market

July 24, 2013

KmRmn

I was thrown by the idea. I guess it must be a government regulator talking about a wished-for situation.

May 5, 2018

Oinophilos

You need to use 'in' here. "On the market" is used as a phrase meaning "for sale." This sentence could also be "We need to have competition in the marketplace."

May 13, 2015

Karen69472

what about "--- at the market"? "in" sounds odd to me ....

February 19, 2018

Squonkalini

I think "at" would only be applicable when speaking about an actual marketplace, like a farmer's market with vegetable stalls, for example.

February 19, 2018

Prancytime

It's funny that 'concorrência' means 'competition', because 'concurrence' means 'agreement' in English.

March 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.