"It is not expensive."

Translation:Non è cara.

July 24, 2013

12 Comments


MarianDani

Huh? Caro also means dear...so confrigginfusing!!

October 25, 2014

safibta

Think about your SO being an expensive gift to you.

April 8, 2015

Nivkotzer

In English dear can also mean expensive

June 25, 2018

GeorgeModi

I know right? How can dear..darling also mean expensive?

March 13, 2015

ElakVarg

Yep. And also in Russian.

June 22, 2017

Ispirac

Uh, I hate when I make unnecessary mistake on the last sentence

July 24, 2013

SandraSilva17

me to, put the English literal translation in Italian will i never learn

October 8, 2014

SlickRangerRick

Why can't it be E non caro?

January 31, 2015

duck-canuck

The "non" always comes before the verb to make it negative or "not".

September 20, 2015

aylin0123

I actually made the mistake and put in 'economico' it said its right even though i don't think it is

December 3, 2017

uisge-beatha

so "cara" in "cara mia" and in "è cara" are the same word?
i thought they were just homonyms in english so that's interesting

May 31, 2018

egregor1

espensivo, why wrong?

August 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.