1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not expensive."

"It is not expensive."

Translation:Non è cara.

July 24, 2013

16 Comments


Malaama

Why is it cara and not caro?


Catelina223626

It depends on what is "not expensive". If it's a dress (un vestito) it would be "caro". For an apple (una mela) it would be "cara". Not knowing the context here, both are accepted by duo ;)


Sara811011

I would like to know this too! Does anyone know?


MarianDani

Huh? Caro also means dear...so confrigginfusing!!


safibta

Think about your SO being an expensive gift to you.


Nivkotzer

In English dear can also mean expensive


GeorgeModi

I know right? How can dear..darling also mean expensive?


ElakVarg

Yep. And also in Russian.


Sonrisa20

In British vs American English, dear is commonly used to mean expensive.


Ispirac

Uh, I hate when I make unnecessary mistake on the last sentence


SandraSilva17

me to, put the English literal translation in Italian will i never learn


SlickRangerRick

Why can't it be E non caro?


duck-canuck

The "non" always comes before the verb to make it negative or "not".


aylin0123

I actually made the mistake and put in 'economico' it said its right even though i don't think it is


Coiseam

so "cara" in "cara mia" and in "è cara" are the same word?
i thought they were just homonyms in english so that's interesting


egregor1

espensivo, why wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.