"No me lo digas."

Translation:Do not tell it to me.

July 24, 2013

56 Comments


myfunnyvalentine

I am not a native English speaker but "do not tell me it", which is one of the corrections offered by duolingo, does not sound natural to me. Shouldn't "do not tell me that" work better ?

July 24, 2013

PatriciaJH

"Don't tell it to me" is a little less awkward, and also accepted. But it's still peculiar -- I think the natural English sentence would be "Don't tell me that!"

Edited to add -- As someone below suggests, it does work as the answer to "You know the answer? Don't tell it to me!"

January 4, 2014

DennisWood6

Still not really natural. I think 'Don't tell me!' would be more normal.

March 26, 2016

Texas1964

I agree. It also adds the frustration that duolingo doesn't naturally go for contractions when offering words for sentences. I think "don't tell me" is used generally to tell someone not to reveal/ 'give away' something or to cut someone off when they want to give away/reveal something.

July 19, 2017

elizadeux

"Don't tell me" is now accepted.

March 1, 2019

martinlus

Probably the most common phrase in English would just be simply "Don't tell me!" No me digas!

November 19, 2017

elizadeux

I seem to hear "no me digas" without lo or eso most often as well. However, I did hear "no me lo digas" on TV today.

April 18, 2018

amitbenb

Agreed, using 'it' is extremely clumsy. That should be accepted because the 'it' solution is just bad English and the original line is not bad Spanish.

October 19, 2013

rspreng

'do not tell me it' is awkward, IMO. But I don't know if you can say 'that' without an 'eso'

July 24, 2013

AurosHarman

There are many situations where translating a "lo" into a "that" or "this" makes sense, in terms of how English and Spanish idioms match up to convey the same underlying ideas.

This is definitely one of them.

January 16, 2015

CMcV1

i have not sen them allow it but many times "lo" will be better translated as "that/this"

June 5, 2014

vandermonde

It's definitely a little weird, but I tend to stick with as literal a translation here as is possible without it being really unnatural or wrong. If I was saying this in English and not translating I'd be most likely to just say "Don't tell me" and leave the object implied.

September 5, 2013

SarahSalaz7

I was temped to go with "You don't say!", as I have heard it used this way, but was not sure Duo would accept it.

September 11, 2017

joshua214481

Thats what i put, but it was rejected.

January 24, 2018

MissSpell

Agreed! "Don't tell me," or "don't say it," but "don't tell it to me" sounds alien.

March 21, 2015

dluzer

I'm a native English speaker and I think "do not tell me it" sounds natural. As usual with these DL exercises you have to imagine more possible contexts.

E.g. I think this would be a perfectly normal answer to "Do you want me to tell you the answer??" when quizzing someone about trivia, and they reply with emphasis "Do NOT tell it to me!".

April 18, 2018

rogduo

You are correct. It is more literal from Spanish, but THAT is what we would more likely say.

October 22, 2013

guelen13

I wrote "Do no tell me that" and it not works. Reported

March 19, 2015

BarbaraMorris

"Do no tell me that" is not valid English. It should be "Do not tell me that".

March 19, 2015

guelen13

Thanks so much.

March 19, 2015

pokerguy365

It's natural

April 29, 2017

BKmomJohns

Yes

November 7, 2017

elizadeux

Both "it" and "that" are very similar in practice. No me digas eso and No me lo digas mean more or less the same thing but the latter may be more common in Spanish. But, "Don't tell me that" would be more common in English. So, in practice, yes, it would be a better translation if you translate the entire sentence and not word-for-word.

However, people learning Spanish need to know that lo literally means it and not that in most cases. So, that may be why Duolingo is more strict about it in this case. However, I hear lo a lot in cases I would have used that in English.

April 14, 2018

elizadeux

I think "Don't tell me it" sounds clumsy because it's incomplete. With more context, it does sound more natural but "it" would translate to "que" and not lo in these sentences. I searched on "don't tell me it" and got these results:

  • Don't tell me it could be worse = No me digas que podría ser peor

  • Don't tell me it can't be done = No me digas que no se puede hacer

  • Don't tell me it's over = No me digas que se acabó

In an attempt to simplify, sometimes Duolingo sentences just end up sounding weird.

April 18, 2018

BarbaraMorris

The only way I can imagine "Don't tell me it." being complete (although sounding odd) is if it follows someone else saying "I'm going to tell you the story about the three bears."

April 18, 2018

rogduo

I've seen a lot of good consensus here that DL's English is awkward on this one and a fair number of improvements, but they all miss the point that this common Spanish phrase has to be translated idiomatically, and not literally (that includes my own suggestions, which were better English, bit still poor translations. Here, the most direct translation is "you don't say". Of course, in American English, that sounds a bit archaic. We would reall tend to say something even more idiomatic, like "really" or "no way" or in some cases just an exclamation like "wow", all depending on context/tone/opinion of the first speakers original phrase. None of these more literal choices is even close to being a translation of the original phrase.

Cheers

January 18, 2014

Kay292074

I agree with you that "you don't say" is the most natural translation

January 17, 2016

BarbaraMorris

Thanks rogduo. We should always be alert for idioms.

I found several sites that describe the idiom "No me digas" that way. Is "No me lo digas" just a less common form of the idiom? Google Translate only recognizes "No me digas" as an idiom, not "No me lo digas".

January 19, 2014

rogduo

You're welcome. Yes, just a less common form. Like a lot of pat phrases, people tend to the shorter.

January 19, 2014

cbuntschuh

I agree that "you don't say" is better idiomatic English.

February 29, 2016

LingPenguin

From what I can tell this is actually a common phrase used sarcastically in the same sense as "You're telling me?" or "You don't say?".

December 3, 2013

rogduo

I would say more an expression of mild surprise than sarcasm, but yes, it is JUST like "You don't say? Good call!

February 6, 2014

reillyscott

Yes you're right. Duolingo has a habit of translating the sentences word-for-word into English and they often don't make sense pragmatically

July 13, 2014

gamesmasterg9

Why is the second person subjunctive "digas" used here, and not the imperative "di"?

February 6, 2014

rogduo

Actually, they ARE using the imperative. The trick here, is that the NEGATIVE imperative, is different than the POSITIVE imperative, and happens to be the same as the subjunctive, thus, you thinking they'd went all subjunctive on you, when they were really still just ordering you around in the imperative, albeit in the negative sense. Clear as mud? Didn't make any sense to me at first, and not much now, but, that's just the way it is in Spanish.

Hth Roger

February 6, 2014

gamesmasterg9

(Head explodes)

February 6, 2014

rogduo

Everyone feels that way for a bit at first, then like with all difficult things, we enter the acceptance phase ;)

February 6, 2014

junolynn

DON'T TELL ME THAT!

June 1, 2014

Thomasawd

The corresponding English expression is "You don't say!"

September 14, 2015

Brendaharvey

As in: You know the answer? Don't tell me it.

September 9, 2013

rogduo

Not bad, but for the most part, leaving it off entirely, or substituting IT is more natural.

October 22, 2013

ConnDonnett

That's right! LO is often used as this/that....surely you can do much better than this with translations!

November 21, 2014

janette529203

I put Tell me nothing-means the same i think

October 16, 2015

Gail113855

"Don't tell me it" is not something you would normally say in English. Don't tell me that makes much more sense.

December 24, 2015

LWSChristlover

"Do not tell me it." Is a little awkward, but so is the English language! I prefer "Don't tell me!"

February 3, 2016

Kelvin086

Why ' do not tell me it' is wrong?

February 12, 2017

Moon314

Would "no me diga" have the same meaning?

April 1, 2017

BarbaraMorris

Yes, with "diga", it's using the "usted" form of you instead of the "tú" form.

April 2, 2017

Moon314

Okay, thanks =)

April 2, 2017

OrrinOther

... Said no one, ever.

September 11, 2017

Baz13699

I am writing in Spanish and it tells me its English Baz..

September 19, 2017

OrrinOther

I had this as an audio clue, and heard "No melodías" ha ha.

January 15, 2018

pamvick

Don't tell me that should be correct

August 30, 2018

jdmccully

Yes! Don't tell me that

October 9, 2018

Mauricevan999638

Could the meaning both be about telling it at all and about telling it to me as opposed to someone else ? I hope you understand my question .

February 9, 2019

AnnCuthbert

'Don't tell me that' would be a much more natural translation - as others have suggested here. Do not tell it to me is a verbatim translation which doesn't work in English.

February 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.