"ThechildrenswimatthecoastinTurkey."

Translation:Snámhann na páistí ag an gcósta sa Tuirc.

3 years ago

5 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Is Turkey for some reason masculine and therefore not lenited, as opposed to the other countries which all seem to be feminine?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Or is it the dentals dots thing again?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because of dentals. Remember, sa was once ins an, so it's secretly still there.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA!

3 years ago

EnricMascl

Ag an chosta? Shouldn't it be ag an gcosta?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.