1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The children swim at the coa…

"The children swim at the coast in Turkey."

Translation:Snámhann na páistí ag an gcósta sa Tuirc.

January 5, 2015

8 Comments


khmanuel

Or is it the dentals dots thing again?


galaxyrocker

It's because of dentals. Remember, sa was once ins an, so it's secretly still there.


EnricMascl

Ag an chosta? Shouldn't it be ag an gcosta?


EnricMascl

It wasn't when I wrote this one year ago. Back then it said "ag an chosta".


khmanuel

Is Turkey for some reason masculine and therefore not lenited, as opposed to the other countries which all seem to be feminine?


jenniferslevin1

Riail na dntls!!! You cannot put a séimhiú on a word beginning with d,n,t,l or s if it is following a word which ended with d,n,t,l or s. There are some exceptions of course.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.